"Kamu dan dia berpikir."

Translation:You and she think.

August 22, 2018

28 Comments


Andrew_P299

"You and her think" is what would mostly be said in English (Australian)

August 23, 2018

malena53

Andrew, I agree with you. In order to continue the lesson, one is forced to use wrong grammar...

September 21, 2018

Rick392366

"You and her think" is what would mostly be said in English (Australian)

Can you use 'her' as a subject in a sentence ?
'her' is a possessive pronoun, isn't it ?
'Her think' ?
Would this be gramatically correct?

September 26, 2018

roman2095

"her" is an object pronoun, not a possessive pronoun. As it is an object pronoun it cannot be the subject of a verb, and so "her think" is grammatically incorrect and sounds just terrible.

October 30, 2018

malena53

https://data.grammarbook.com/blog/pronouns/tis-i-or-tis-me/ this has an accurate answer to this question

September 27, 2018

roman2095

It is grammatically incorrect to use "her" as the subject of a verb. The answer given is correct. (Australian)

September 29, 2018

malena53
September 27, 2018

octavzlatior

Think of 'you and I'. You don't say 'you and me think'. I'm also tempted to say 'you and her' or 'you and me', although I am not a native speaker. It just sounds more natural for some reason, maybe because people use it a lot. But normally you should use the nominative (subject) case, and not the accusative (object) case, hence it's 'you and I' and 'you and she'.

May 1, 2019

waltcamp45

Should this perhaps be, "You and she are thinking"? Present continuous tense seems more apt here.

August 22, 2018

jpVfrWMO

"She and you" sounds grammatically correct, rather than "you and she".

December 15, 2018

Phil314382

You and her are thinking is wrong? You and she think is correct? Duolingo... Please have a look here. Phil

April 2, 2019

Grek152729

Dia is he, she, her or him and berpikir can be think or thinks, so why not give as correct

April 23, 2019

malena53

It should be: You and her.... it is not correct to say 'you and she'.

September 17, 2018

roman2095

"You and she.." is grammatically correct. "You and her" is wrong.

September 29, 2018

Budaya3

I disagree. While in correct English grammar, the order is generally third person, second person and then first person, it is more grammatical to say "She and you..." However what people say in casual conversation is not always grammatically correct so while it may "sound" right, proper English grammar rules are being violated and native English speaking people still commonly say the "you" first.

February 9, 2019

Rick392366

Can you use 'her' as a subject in a sentence ?
'her' is a possessive pronoun, isn't it ?
'Her think' ?
Would this be gramatically correct?

September 26, 2018

roman2095

You are basically right. The personal pronoun "her" is used as the object of a verb or preposition. It cannot be used as the subject of a verb. "her" can also be a possessive adjective before a noun but that is not how it is used here.

September 29, 2018

JoshuaSund7

Should be, "You and she thinks." or "You and her are thinking."

March 12, 2019

JoshuaSund7

Thinks?

March 13, 2019

malena53

This is wrong grammar...it should be 'you and him' ...'you and her', 'you and me'.....

September 21, 2018

Rick392366

Can you use 'her', 'him', 'me' as a subject in a sentence ?
These are possessive pronouns, aren't they ?
'Her thinks' , 'Him thinks' , 'Me think' ?
Would this be gramatically correct?

September 26, 2018

malena53

It is NOT correct!

September 27, 2018

Rick392366

I'm confused, because I see a lot of suggestions like : "You and me" / "Me and you" /"You and him"/etc.. in other sentences as well.

For example:
You and I are walking.
You and me are walking.

'you and me' is the subject in the second sentence (I think).
What I don't understand is how 'me' can function as a subject.
'me' is a possessive pronoun, what does it possess?
What am I missing ?

September 27, 2018

malena53

your confussing is because you are using the wrong subject. It should be 'you and I". 'him and I', 'her and I'.

September 27, 2018

Rick392366

Why can it be "him and I" and "her and I" ?

'him' and 'her' are possessive pronouns and they are the subject in the sentence.
What do they possess ?
Or aren't they possessive pronouns ?
"I' always comes in second position.
Should it always be in the second position ?
Is it a fixed phrase ?
That is what I don't understand.

September 27, 2018

AnUnicorn

Methinks it could be.

March 5, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.