1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu dan dia berpikir."

"Kamu dan dia berpikir."

Translation:You and she think.

August 22, 2018

19 Comments


Andrew_P299

"You and her think" is what would mostly be said in English (Australian)


malena53

Andrew, I agree with you. In order to continue the lesson, one is forced to use wrong grammar...


roman2095

It is grammatically incorrect to use "her" as the subject of a verb. The answer given is correct. (Australian)


Rick392366

"You and her think" is what would mostly be said in English (Australian)

Can you use 'her' as a subject in a sentence ?
'her' is a possessive pronoun, isn't it ?
'Her think' ?
Would this be gramatically correct?


roman2095

"her" is an object pronoun, not a possessive pronoun. As it is an object pronoun it cannot be the subject of a verb, and so "her think" is grammatically incorrect and sounds just terrible.


Phillbo

I agree with Andrew. In the strict laws of the English language, her is incorrect. But as a native myself (British) I think most native speakers would use her here. For example: "Me and Peter are going outside" is 'technically' incorrect but sounds way better to my native ears than "I and Peter are going outside" or than "Peter and I are going outside" (In my opinion the third of these three sentences is valid but sounds super formal/posh, the second one I've never heard). Likewise here I'd be more likely to say "you and her think" than "you and she think".


octavzlatior

Think of 'you and I'. You don't say 'you and me think'. I'm also tempted to say 'you and her' or 'you and me', although I am not a native speaker. It just sounds more natural for some reason, maybe because people use it a lot. But normally you should use the nominative (subject) case, and not the accusative (object) case, hence it's 'you and I' and 'you and she'.


GabeItches7

If you want to use correct English ONLY, then be consistent and also give the right options. Some questions are penalized for a simple english error despite the essence of the indonesian being understood. And then some questions do not even have proper english. That is terrible consistency.


mcpemaddy

Shouldn't "You and him think" also be valid? Since dia is gender neutral?


waltcamp45

Should this perhaps be, "You and she are thinking"? Present continuous tense seems more apt here.


Hans_Se

Yes, but a more proper translation of "You and she are thinking" is "Kamu dan dia sedang berpikir"


oranglaut

"She and you" sounds grammatically correct, rather than "you and she".


Suerte201011

I would use you (plural) think, or you're thinking. Every other literal translation sounds terrible and wouldn't be commonly used in English, although some may be grammatically correct.


VirginiaCh617896

Is it just me or is the speaker pronouncing the word "berpikir" wrong? It sounds like she is saying "berprikir". My husband, who is a native Indonesian speaker heard it that way as well.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.