1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya minum air."

"Saya minum air."

Translation:I drink water.

August 22, 2018

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Ampus_Questor

'There is no 'Air Indonesia'. I think I can see why now!

June 15, 2019

Squiz92

Isn't it also correct to say 'I am drinking water'? Or is that when the me- prefix comes in?

August 22, 2018

1CN5ijzC

indonesian word doesn't really have tenses, so depending on the context it can present or continuous tenses. To stress the continuous we can use the word "sedang"

saya sedang minum air

The "me-" only makes it more formal, doesn't really change the tense

August 22, 2018

Squiz92

Isn't it also correct to say 'I am drinking water'? Or is that when the me- prefix comes in?

August 22, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.