"Saya minum air."

Translation:I drink water.

August 22, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elon_the_Hittite

'There is no 'Air Indonesia'. I think I can see why now!


Thin674953

Air = "nước" in Vietnamese. So that vietnam country = nước Việt Nam


ArcaneDarkling

i find funny how the word for water is a i r


IbarraAlaw

Minum is kind of familiar with "uminom" in Tagalog that translates "to drink".


NaniMulyan7

Saya tidak misa Bahasa inggris


Squiz92

Isn't it also correct to say 'I am drinking water'? Or is that when the me- prefix comes in?


1CN5ijzC

indonesian word doesn't really have tenses, so depending on the context it can present or continuous tenses. To stress the continuous we can use the word "sedang"

saya sedang minum air

The "me-" only makes it more formal, doesn't really change the tense


Squiz92

Isn't it also correct to say 'I am drinking water'? Or is that when the me- prefix comes in?


aleshaward5

こんにちわ どうせか

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.