"Bola-bola ini merah dan putih."

Translation:These balls are red and white.

August 22, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


qZzR1d1d

I thought ‘ini’ meant it was ‘these balls’ not ‘the balls’ (which I thought was ‘itu’) can someone explain?


1CN5ijzC

there is no direct translation for article (a, an, the) in Indonesian, so usually we just use "ini / itu / nya" to translate the article depending on the context.

But for this question, i think "these balls" should be the correct one


Rick392366

"These balls are red and white." = also accepted as a correct answer.


Jobang2010

ㅍ푵ㅎㄱㅎ튤펴ㅠㅕㅗㅕㅗㅕㅕㅓㅓㅎ굪ㄹ효


Aki-kun

Does the Indonesian sentence mean that some of these balls are red and some white or does it mean each of them is both red and white? Or can it mean both depending on the context?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.