1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Bola-bola ini merah dan puti…

"Bola-bola ini merah dan putih."

Translation:These balls are red and white.

August 22, 2018

3 Comments


qZzR1d1d

I thought ‘ini’ meant it was ‘these balls’ not ‘the balls’ (which I thought was ‘itu’) can someone explain?


1CN5ijzC

there is no direct translation for article (a, an, the) in Indonesian, so usually we just use "ini / itu / nya" to translate the article depending on the context.

But for this question, i think "these balls" should be the correct one


Rick392366

"These balls are red and white." = also accepted as a correct answer.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.