"तुम क्यों चल रहे हो ?"

Translation:Why are you walking?

August 22, 2018

7 Comments


VinzJeff

How can one type the special characters necessary for "why" or "what" using an android keyboard?

August 22, 2018

zeebo7

I'm not sure how it works on an Android keyboard, but for half letters you have to use the 'halant', which looks like this ् and maps to the 'x' on my keyboard. क + ् + य = क्य

August 22, 2018

ZelieZazou

Thank you so much for this tip zeebo7, now I can finally type words like "why" or "what" in Hindi. This definitely deserves a lingot! :-)

October 23, 2018

emrys29

You can download Google Indic keyboard from Play Store. It works perfectly. You type in Latin alphabet and it converts that to devnagri.

August 23, 2018

Greenblu12

Use Gboard and you can type hindi with roman, you write kyon and he'll guess what you mean

February 1, 2019

Carissa789117

Darn it Duo, I walk for the exercise. Stop spying on me.

February 14, 2019

CathyIsAwesome

Would this mean the same thing if I put kyoon first instead of second?

February 27, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.