"तुम क्यों चल रहे हो ?"

Translation:Why are you walking?

August 22, 2018

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CarissaS103

Darn it Duo, I walk for the exercise. Stop spying on me.


Clovercoin

Missed a chance to say "Why are you running?"


HeatherAdi3

True Why not chance of that??(


VinzJeff

How can one type the special characters necessary for "why" or "what" using an android keyboard?


zeebo7

I'm not sure how it works on an Android keyboard, but for half letters you have to use the 'halant', which looks like this ् and maps to the 'x' on my keyboard. क + ् + य = क्य


ZelieZazou

Thank you so much for this tip zeebo7, now I can finally type words like "why" or "what" in Hindi. This definitely deserves a lingot! :-)


emrys29

You can download Google Indic keyboard from Play Store. It works perfectly. You type in Latin alphabet and it converts that to devnagri.


reallyblue

Use Gboard and you can type hindi with roman, you write kyon and he'll guess what you mean


MidhaaTahaniE

Download gboard. It's a service from google. Then go to settings and add hindi


ph.ft4070

Kahi jaana h mujhe..


KyleDelane6

Why does क्यों sound like क्यूं?


Brandzel

I have this same question ⁉️


ph.m3ymSM

Why are you walking


Agdagret

Same as bahoot sounding like bohot, it is for easier pronounciation


ph.h71zKn

मैं आनन्द प्राप्ति के लिए चल रहा हूं।


vilasinisuman

Chal is not equal to go??


SecretDare

This sentence is so funny


Bugsbunzy

shouldn't it be 'why are you going'


MayaMundhr

I write the write answer and they say wrong


duo_girl123

What did you answer??


ph.jsm0Hr

Whats the problem


ph.cdj7ER

I wrote the correct answer but it was wrong


ph.CvmHnN

Hfgjcngvnhj the dogs in know the book has beergfyn


M.Ashley21

Seriously duolingo? I walk for a million reasons -_-!! By maily to keep my shape!! Stop nagging me X(


ph.BqD1ru

Lakshya Chouhan Pro


ph.pvQeIB

Missed ihvshhsvehegvwgegegvdhsyevegeyrheuegeuiehdgdhhdge7teegvwwev are Hehveveiei8dr


Dony_Fony

Duolingo is getting SUS

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.