1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम क्यों चल रहे हो ?"

"तुम क्यों चल रहे हो ?"

Translation:Why are you walking?

August 22, 2018

10 Comments


Carissa789117

Darn it Duo, I walk for the exercise. Stop spying on me.


VinzJeff

How can one type the special characters necessary for "why" or "what" using an android keyboard?


zeebo7

I'm not sure how it works on an Android keyboard, but for half letters you have to use the 'halant', which looks like this ् and maps to the 'x' on my keyboard. क + ् + य = क्य


ZelieZazou

Thank you so much for this tip zeebo7, now I can finally type words like "why" or "what" in Hindi. This definitely deserves a lingot! :-)


emrys29

You can download Google Indic keyboard from Play Store. It works perfectly. You type in Latin alphabet and it converts that to devnagri.


realSumedh

yes, it is better to use that instead of hindi/devnagri keyboard


reallyblue

Use Gboard and you can type hindi with roman, you write kyon and he'll guess what you mean


CathyIsAwesome

Would this mean the same thing if I put kyoon first instead of second?


RajRoy560281

No it sounds highly unnatural and also grammatically wrong. Happy learning :)


FaizaMazhar

It would sound archaic..

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.