"Apakah kamu punya paprika merah?"

Translation:Do you have red bell peppers?

August 22, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobWheeler2

In Australia they are not called bell peppers, they are called capsicum (red capsicum, green capsicum and less commonly yellow capsicum are sold - but often just referred to as capsicum) "Chili peppers" are just called chillies/chilies. The word Pepper is only used in the singular - referring to merica.


Appers6

Similarly in the UK "peppers" on its own can only refer to capsicum, chilli peppers have to be specified. Bell or capsicum are never heard over here.


octavzlatior

I think capsicum is the genus or family or some other phylogenetic term. Basically all peppers, paprika, chillis, jalapeƱos and other pepper-like plant would be capsicum. The hot stuff in peppers is called capsaicin because if this. I was surprised to see the term in menus in New Zealand. I was thinking to myself 'these people really like botany and Latin' :)) Just a related fun fact :)


Squiz92

On a technicality, not everyone would refer to them as 'Red bell peppers', just 'Red peppers'

Tapi Saya tidak suka paprika Jadi .... Who cares? :P


AnitaRRC

Rib is correct. Pepper is a grain that you grind, capsicum is a vegetable. In spanish 'paprika' translates to chili dulce, chili is the hot stuff and pimienta is pepper.

In Malay or indonesian pepper is merica or lada hitam. Chili is cabai

So duo's translation is very misleading


wanderdugg

Should "Do you have red pepper?" be correct with red pepper, no S?


hectorlqr

So what's the Indonesian word for red hot chilli peppers?


SherleneKl

Do you have red capsicums? That should be accepted.


888Bruce888

Paprika sounds like it would be an Indonesian word, but apparently is Hungarian.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.