"Celana abu-abu dan kemeja putih."

Translation:Grey pants and white shirts.

August 22, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


waltcamp45

"Gray pants and white shirt" should have been accepted. There's nothing about "kemeja" that indicates it's explicitly plural in this context.


cafe_disco

Fun fact, if anyone's interested: "abu-abu" comes from the word "abu", which means "ash"


philallthethings

Abo is ash in tagalog! The Formosan languages of Taiwan also use similar words for ash (abo, abu, avo, qavu, habu, etc.), which is interesting because Taiwan is supposedly where all Austronesian speakers came from.


Chileangod

So if I want to say "we have different kind of ashes" how do plural the word ash/"abu"?


Annita1980

The plural form of abu (ash) is abu, not abu-abu. Abu-abu is only for color.


eastywood

Make sure that the variant spelling "grey" (i.e. non-US English) is also accepted in the free-text response.


Rhicke1

How do you know if shirts is singular or plural? Either should be correct.


TonyBerjaya

Abu-abu=Grey, Abu=Ash. In this context, Abu-abu doesn't mean Grey in a plural form, it simply means: Grey colour.


HenriCooks

What's the difference between ''abu'' and ''abu-abu''? Colours can't be plurals... right?


cafe_disco

"Abu-abu" isn't the plural of "abu"; they're separate words (one is derived from the other). "Abu" means "ash", and "abu-abu" means "grey"


Tongincheek

Why shirts - plural? Should be shirt, not shirts


Barbra903822

singular shirt, not shirts


Devri357821

The colors of highschool uniform in Indonesia.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.