"Celana abu-abu dan kemeja putih."

Translation:Grey pants and white shirts.

August 22, 2018

7 Comments


waltcamp45

"Gray pants and white shirt" should have been accepted. There's nothing about "kemeja" that indicates it's explicitly plural in this context.

August 22, 2018

Barbra903822

I agree

September 6, 2018

anno35

agreed

September 9, 2018

eastywood

Make sure that the variant spelling "grey" (i.e. non-US English) is also accepted in the free-text response.

August 25, 2018

cafe_disco

Fun fact, if anyone's interested: "abu-abu" comes from the word "abu", which means "ash"

September 17, 2018

Barbra903822

singular shirt, not shirts

August 25, 2018

Rhicke1

How do you know if shirts is singular or plural? Either should be correct.

October 7, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.