Το Duolingo είναι ο πιο δημοφιλής τρόπος για να μάθεις ξένες γλώσσες σε όλο τον κόσμο. Και το καλύτερο; Είναι 100% δωρεάν!

"The children are vegetarian."

Μετάφραση:Τα παιδιά είναι χορτοφάγοι.

πριν από 4 χρόνια

5 σχόλια


AlejandroR666
AlejandroR666

If vegetarian in this context is plural neuter, why are both χορτοφάγα and χορτοφάγοι correct? Is it because it can be both an adjective and a noun? Σας ευχαριστώ!

πριν από 4 χρόνια

makmar
makmar

Depending on context, yes it can! And since a single sentence cannot be considered enough context, both are accepted. Thanks for pointing that out! :-)

πριν από 4 χρόνια

LutVanlaer

I know ancient Greek, it's confusing. Sorry, i am not english.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

natasa169602

I am greek and vegetarian is χορτοφαγοι

πριν από 3 χρόνια

gjergji123

Yes you are correct

πριν από 3 χρόνια