"The children are vegetarian."

Μετάφραση:Τα παιδιά είναι χορτοφάγοι.

May 4, 2014

5 σχόλια


AlejandroR666

If vegetarian in this context is plural neuter, why are both χορτοφάγα and χορτοφάγοι correct? Is it because it can be both an adjective and a noun? Σας ευχαριστώ!

May 4, 2014

makmar

Depending on context, yes it can! And since a single sentence cannot be considered enough context, both are accepted. Thanks for pointing that out! :-)


LutVanlaer

I know ancient Greek, it's confusing. Sorry, i am not english.


natasa169602

I am greek and vegetarian is χορτοφαγοι


gjergji123

Yes you are correct

Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.