"Saya suka kucing."

Translation:I like cats.

August 22, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


morgelZorgel

Is 'I like a cat' not correct?


ScotiaBule

“I like a cat” is grammatical incorrect for English, so unfortunately not.

In Indonesian the way it’s comprehended is very contextual. A noun can both be plural by using it as a singular (it can be understood by the context of the conversation), or It Can be used in plural form which would be “Saya suka kucing-Kucing”.

In this case they have just went for the singular phrase “kucing” and used it as “cats”

Also you have to remember in Indonesian they have shorter sentence structure and less rules in comparison to the vast complexity of English (it’s the reason why Indonesian is so easy and amazing for a English native to learn to speak), so when directly translating into English, it sounds like it’s missing parts of sentence structure we use.

For Example, the direct translation for “Saya suka kucing” is “I like cat”, as opposed to how it would be written grammatically in English, “I like cats”.

However when we translate other languages we try to convert it as grammatical close to how we would speak, as that’s just how translations work. It’s trying to comprehend what is said in a language and then conveying it within your own language and modifying it to fit our language and grammatical rules.


DmitryReve

What about "I like the cat"? It isn't accepted


MuhammadSy149684

And You know in Indonesia there are some animals whose names are repeated, such as dolphin is lumba-lumba or turtle is kura-kura, so if these animals are used as a plural it would be strange if they became turtles is kura-kura kura-kura? XD lol


Sp3lly

'I like a cat' is NOT ungrammatical in English. For example, 'a cat' can be an indefinite generic noun phrase, meaning 'I like the odd cat every now and again'. Or another example: 'I like a (good) beer (every now and then)'. The words in parenthesis add meaning, but the basic sentences are grammatical in and of themselves. For generic noun phrases in English, see http://www-personal.umich.edu/~jlawler/000001.html


allenajean23

Saya = I Suka = like Kucing = cat

By the way I'm Indonesia :v


aegsh

Is "kucing" singular and plural (cat and cats)?


1CN5ijzC

Indonesian noun can be single and plural, but we can stress the plural by repeating the noun

Cat is kucing Cats are kucing-kucing


Julian_L.

I think that every noun in Indonesian is singular and plural.


Sanvi_Chowdhury

This app is amazing it help me learn many languages, u guys can also start taking online classes


ZHKBlueRose

I like a cat or cats both suould be acceptable becuz we are learning


Ignacio370432

How to differentiate the plural or singular, .. pffff Duolingo.


son816606

Its simple because i form indonesian hahaha


Cantigi12

It doesn't mention whether singular or plural. Fix it.


Ignacio370432

How to differentiate the plural or singular, .. pffff Duolingo

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.