"Kamu tidak membantu kami."

Translation:You do not help us.

August 22, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Danieledc

Shouldn't proper translation be "you are not helping us" ? Also helps a bit more to understand what me- does


1CN5ijzC

Indonesian verb doesn't define tense, so it depends on the context, but I must admit some of the English part is strange :)

Me- is one of many suffix / prefix, which change into active verb or basically make it it more formal


RussNZ

In that case it could also be 'you did not help us'


AbdullahAAK

Is the speaker imperatively telling another not to help him and his association, or telling that another that je did not help him and his association?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.