1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu tidak membantu kami."

"Kamu tidak membantu kami."

Translation:You do not help us.

August 22, 2018

3 Comments


Danieledc

Shouldn't proper translation be "you are not helping us" ? Also helps a bit more to understand what me- does


1CN5ijzC

Indonesian verb doesn't define tense, so it depends on the context, but I must admit some of the English part is strange :)

Me- is one of many suffix / prefix, which change into active verb or basically make it it more formal


Russell722705

In that case it could also be 'you did not help us'

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.