1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My daughter goes to school."

"My daughter goes to school."

Translation:मेरी बेटी स्कूल जाती है।

August 22, 2018

6 Comments


PerunBolt

WHY don't we use the Hindi word for 'school' instead of the 'borrowed' English word? I thought we are learning proper Hindi - without 'borrowed' words from other languages. They sound 'out of place' in the sentence. I prefer to use the 'proper' Hindi words/terms when learning Hindi. (Or when learning any language.) PLEASE use विधलय 'vidyalaay' and/or पाठशालय 'paathshaalay' for 'school'. It makes more sense. धनयवाद Dhanyavaad.


ErwinRooij

I agree. Core Hindi please.


ak93737

I think Duolingo does common Hindi that people speak. People commonly say school in hindi rather than vidyalaay


Twinkle_M

THE PLACE EVERYONE HATES - VIDYALIKHA! (school)


emrys29

It's विद्यालय. There is no H. Vidya-lay.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.