"Hanya kamu yang ada di pikiranku."

Translation:Only you are on my mind.

August 22, 2018

12 Comments


KTo228

"I have only you in my mind" or "There is only you in my mind"

I think we can extend this slightly so it makes sense in English without changing the meaning.

October 4, 2018

attilagaspar

it should be "on my mind"

August 22, 2018

volumniax

And probably needs a verb. "Only you are on my mind"?

August 31, 2018

JamesTWils

Indeed, if this is a sentence, then in English, it needs a verb.

September 3, 2018

arielkbt

Could it also be "Only you are in my thoughts"

September 17, 2018

attilagaspar

A more general remark: when you correctly guess the word cards in an incorrect English translation (as in this case), you cannot report that translation to be incorrect. (So I reported the Indonesian to be incorrect)

October 5, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

That is weird. Like I get how they would defend it: "If you guessed it correctly, how can it be wrong?" but, like, why go through the effort of NOT allowing us to report it? It's not like we report sentences for ❤❤❤❤❤ and giggles; you don't need to proactively stop us from reporting something if we think there is valid reason to. I usually lose hearts and redo exercises just so I can get in as many reports as I can. T3T

October 5, 2018

sapere__aude

It's very frustrating...

Ini sangat mengganggu!

February 2, 2019

JamesTWils

When I see that, I sometimes turn on the keyboard, rather than the tiles, just so I can report the proper translation.

October 6, 2018

mjzeekdaniels

I asked the missus and she said the Indonesian is correct.

November 6, 2018

donny309620

"You are the only thing on my mind"?

January 1, 2019

KamoSaru

How is "There is only you in my heart." ?

January 4, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.