1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "लोग कपड़े क्यों पहनते हैं?"

"लोग कपड़े क्यों पहनते हैं?"

Translation:Why do people wear clothes?

August 22, 2018

16 Comments


Carissa789117

Visiting a community of Digambara Jains I see.


Seema594578

what does any of this have to do with weather?


no.name.42

I think clothes and weather are pretty closely related


Sandeepbalan

Hold my beer, I got this


MyokoChan

Cuz they're people. And there are animals who don't wear clothes. Lollllzzz these sentences are gold I swear to god!!


Lauren353625

Why not "Why do people wear clothing"?


korak11

Clothes' is a plural noun, used to refer to the garments that you wear. Trousers, shirts, dresses and socks are all clothes. 'Clothing' is an uncountable noun that has the same meaning as 'clothes', but it is used in more general and less personal contexts, such as business and industry.


LinguisticBoi

I'm wondering the same thing


Haren0610

To show off... Nd also to not show...(≧▽≦)


sid1971

What can we say....


UllaKellen

I have written the correct answer but it was marked as a mistake


EthanJose10

Now that's a beautiful question there!


eliasquiroz14

I swear I've always asked myself this very same question!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.