"लोग कपड़े क्यों पहनते हैं?"

Translation:Why do people wear clothes?

August 22, 2018

5 Comments


Lauren353625

Why not "Why do people wear clothing"?

September 23, 2018

korak11

Clothes' is a plural noun, used to refer to the garments that you wear. Trousers, shirts, dresses and socks are all clothes. 'Clothing' is an uncountable noun that has the same meaning as 'clothes', but it is used in more general and less personal contexts, such as business and industry.

September 30, 2018

Sandeepbalan

Hold my beer, I got this

August 22, 2018

Carissa789117

Visiting a community of Digambara Jains I see.

February 9, 2019

IISpooSpooII

XD

August 28, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.