"My fork is in the bowl."

Translation:Garpu saya ada di mangkuk.

August 22, 2018

10 Comments


CalvinSusanto

isn't mangkok supposed to be the right spelling as well?

August 22, 2018

yum__chaa

Mangkok is not the formal spelling, it's better to spell mangkuk. If you are a native speaker, you can refer to the EYD

December 26, 2018

Pablitooss

Mangkok should be accepted. Indonesian is very flexible language.

September 25, 2018

Rick392366

"Mangkuk" is the official spelling.

KBBI definition:
https://kbbi.web.id/mangkok_mangkuk

https://kbbi.web.id/mangkuk

March 21, 2019

Desywe

Mangkuk adalah kata baku.

December 7, 2018

yum__chaa

Yoi, sesuai dari EYD

December 26, 2018

Speedy32

What are you even saying?

February 11, 2019

Rick392366

"Mangkuk" is the official spelling.

Here is a link to KBBI, the official dictionary:
https://kbbi.web.id/mangkok_mangkuk

https://kbbi.web.id/mangkuk

EYD = Ejaan Yang Disempurnakan.
The Indonesian official spelling system.

March 21, 2019

_YourMajesty_

mangkok supposed to be accepted as well. In Bali, we mostly pronounce and write "Mangkok" instead of "Mangkuk". sorry to say, Mangkuk is kinda offensive word for us =))

October 18, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.