"Ini kalender untuk kamu."

Translation:This is a calendar for you.

August 22, 2018

7 Comments


CalvinSusanto

'This calendar is for you' is supposed to be correct

August 22, 2018

Rick392366

'This calendar is for you' is supposed to be correct

'This calendar is for you' = 'Kalender ini untuk kamu'

September 10, 2018

Arkonide

So, if I understand correctly from the forum entries, if I wanted to say: 'This calendar is for you', the Indonesian equivalent would be: Kalender ini untuk kamu. Kalender ini therefore would mean 'this calendar. On the other hand, 'ini kalender' would mean 'this is a calendar. Would this be correct?

February 5, 2019

Rick392366

Yes, that''s right.

'This calendar' = 'Kalender ini'
'This calendar is for you' = 'Kalender ini untuk kamu'

'This is a calendar' = 'Ini kalender'
'This is a calendar for you' = 'Ini kalender untuk kamu'

February 5, 2019

Arkonide

Thank you again Rick392366 for this explanation and in another forum entry. For Mars824834 and mjzeekdaniels, I would like to add that there actually is a subtle difference. This (particular) calendar is for you immediately identifies a particular calendar. This is a calendar for you becomes an adjectival phrase and does not identify said calendar immediately. Either way, if you seek to interpret, rather than translate, it really should not make much difference but the intention of the placement of 'ini' and 'itu' is to recognise how the Indonesians differentiate between placing "ini" and "itu" in front of a noun or after a noun. I have said elsewhere in a forum that there is a fine line between interpreting and translating. Try to translate a closely as possible to reflect the intended meaning. Rick392366's explanation makes this clear.

February 5, 2019

RobertEddy

While i had my answer "this calendar is for you " marked wrong, i can see why. Here kalender is the predicate or equivalent, this = calendar. It is not an object of the demonstrative adjective "this."

November 22, 2018

DennisStev18

We are learning how to speak indonesian. The English phrase "This calendar is for you" I understand. The indonesian sentence "Kalendar ini untuk kamu" also makes sense. the fact that an Academic can find a fault with that is completely irrelevant to me. I don't plan on having a lot of conversations with Academics, I just want to talk to everyday Indonesians. There are a lot of them here. I asked several of them about your statement above and we all agreed we don't understand what it is you are trying to say but we understand both the English and Indonesian sentences. That is why I keep trying to say there should be more focus on spoken phrases rather than literal translations. I want to know how to say the english sentence I know in an Indonesian sentence that Indonesian people will understand. Thats all. I don't care if those two sentences don't match grammatically. I have come this far in my life without learning or understanding English grammar. I would prefer to keep it that way.

January 5, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.