1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This is a calendar for you."

"This is a calendar for you."

Translation:Ini kalender untuk kamu.

August 22, 2018

10 Comments


CalvinSusanto

"Kalender ini untuk kamu" is supposed to be correct. "Ini kalender untuk kamu" is rather spoken regionally.


Rick392366

It's a different sentence, it has nothing to do with "spoken regionally".

Ini kalender untuk kamu = This is a calendar for you.
Kalender ini untuk kamu = This calendar is for you.

Here is more info abou the word order in a noun phrase: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942


DimastJova

Untukmu seharusnya betul


jmaddz

"Ini adalah kalendar untuk anda" - tidak boleh?


JimCraney

Why not ini calendar untuk anda? Is this wrong?


Ienash

"Anda" and "kamu" has the same meaning, but "anda" is more polite, you have to use "anda" when you speak when someone that older than you, or someone you respect


11ZackAlopE11

Ini adalah kalendar untukmu


Lusiana722618

Kalender ini untuk kamu kan benar juga

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.