1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "क्या तुम भाई-बहन हो?"

"क्या तुम भाई-बहन हो?"

Translation:Are you siblings?

August 22, 2018

7 Comments


brianl

I'm confused -- is तुम plural as well? In other words, can "tum" be used for "you", when "you" is more than one person?


duolingonaut

Yes, but it's usually followed by लोग as in तुम लोग when used as plural, I think. As in you lot, y'all, or you people. English has the same "problem". It's pretty darn confusing for other people.


MahaQamer1

Just like english, yes. "Are you siblings?" You-plural.


murari261284

How is on hindi Do you have siblings?


kuyaC

someone please answer this guy


murari261284

How is in hondi Do you have siblings?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.