"क्या तुम भाई-बहन हो?"

Translation:Are you siblings?

August 22, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brianl

I'm confused -- is तुम plural as well? In other words, can "tum" be used for "you", when "you" is more than one person?


duolingonaut

Yes, but it's usually followed by लोग as in तुम लोग when used as plural, I think. As in you lot, y'all, or you people. English has the same "problem". It's pretty darn confusing for other people.


MahaQamer1

Just like english, yes. "Are you siblings?" You-plural.


SumanLata702171

yes तुम can be used as singular as well as plural it is also used for "you" but तुम is less polite आप is more polite while using for "you"


murari261284

How is on hindi Do you have siblings?


kuyaC

someone please answer this guy


radeemnavyan

क्या तुम्हे भाई बहन हैं?


Sandeepbalan

So there is no proper word for "siblings" in hindi?


DennisLDuolingo

भाई-बहन is the "proper" word for siblings, just like माता-पिता means parents and नाना-नानी (maternal) grandparents.


Talking-Bear

Why do you ask a single person if he or she is a multiple of persons?


[deactivated user]

    Tum is plurar too


murari261284

    How is in hondi Do you have siblings?


Chakram9

    do you mean honda?


Roger423959

    As a matter of interest, regarding the use of हो, I have heard it used a lot in conversation but without the use of तुम. How is this done? Is it acceptable to drop the तुम and thereby avoid any disrespect?


Gita-ji

    As in English, in a conversation it is pretty obvious that you are talking to you (तुम), so the word is often left out.
    e.g. "Come with me." could not refer to anyone else.


PatrickMun13

    'ब हन' is pronounced "bhr" in the slow version...very strange...


ph.jsm0Hr

    Bro how do i type hindi?


MelanieKhbsrt

    I didn't type a question mark so my answer was wrong? I never put a "?" after a question


taekookshii

    But in hindi siblings means brother and sister as well . I'm not sure but it should be like this ~

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.