"क्या तुम भाई-बहन हो?"

Translation:Are you siblings?

August 22, 2018

9 Comments


IISpooSpooII

"Are you siblings" sounds very unnatuaral.

August 28, 2018

shivj80

Sounds pretty natural to me. If I was asking a boy and girl sitting next to each other if they were related, "are you siblings" is probably exactly how I would phrase it.

September 28, 2018

hryanjones

The English sentence doesn't seem natural to me either. As the Hindi sentence is asking one person (based on the तुम and हो) in English I would say it's asking, "Do you have any brothers or sisters?" or "Do you have any siblings?". If this had been asking two people it seems like it'd be, "Are you brother and sister?"

September 9, 2018

Carissa789117

Sounds natural to me.

February 11, 2019

brianl

I'm confused -- is तुम plural as well? In other words, can "tum" be used for "you", when "you" is more than one person?

January 31, 2019

duolingonaut

Yes, but it's usually followed by लोग as in तुम लोग when used as plural, I think. As in you lot, y'all, or you people. English has the same "problem". It's pretty darn confusing for other people.

January 31, 2019

brianl

Thanks!

January 31, 2019

Sandeepbalan

So there is no proper word for "siblings" in hindi?

August 22, 2018

zeebo7

Nope.

August 22, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.