1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पीटर मुझसे बड़ा है।"

"पीटर मुझसे बड़ा है।"

Translation:Peter is older than me.

August 22, 2018

19 Comments


MarcinM85

Peter is older than I should be accepted.


Sandeepbalan

बड़ा feels like bigger instead of older to me


zeebo7

It's used to mean older for people. You can also use बूढ़ा.


emrys29

बड़ा can mean big as well as old.


mm6pKo

If "Peter is older than I am" is correct, then the shortened form "Peter is older than I" is correct. Colloquially, people say "Peter is older than me," but the long form of that would be "Peter is older than me am." Think about it!


MKShukla

Yea, I also think that 'Peter is older than I' is grammatically more correct than the given one.


MarcinM85

Now I wrote Peter is older than I and it said I had a typo and it should be Peter is older than im.


mm6pKo

English grammar in India seems to be different from English grammar elsewhere....


LinguisticBoi

Why not बूढ़ा?


ph.SIA4UG

बूढ़ा is a term generally used to denote old as in the case of grandparents. When u say my grandparents are old, u would say मेरे दादा-दादी बूढ़े हैं


kulwant993528

Peter is elder than me


VijayGanes911384

"Peter is elder to me" should be accepted

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.