1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu apprends des mots."

"Tu apprends des mots."

Translation:You learn words.

March 29, 2013

33 Comments


ThisisNotme

Yes i am, Duo. Yes i am.


RosieGirl28

I wrote "you teach words", but it got counted wrong, even though the first translation of apprends is teach.


aboyer02

Reading farther down I saw that 'apprendre' meant both. Here's the reference for it having both meanings. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/apprendre


Sitesurf

"apprendre" requires an indirect object to correctly mean "teach":

"j'apprends des mots à mon fils" = I teach words ot my son

But that is a side meaning.


Cornflake62

Thanks, that makes sense! They should really fix the hover-text, then - the primary meaning ought to be the one that shows up first. "Learn" isn't even available on hover until you expand the box! It would also be really nice if they ever told us which words/meanings require direct and/or indirect objects. I'm also confused about "connaitre," which I think does require a direct object, doesn't it?


sophy0512

what is the difference between comprendre and apprendre?


Muratore1

Comprendre = Understand; Apprendre = To learn or to teach


Sitesurf

haven't you found an online dictionary?


ibrabinali

why is it tu apprends and not t'apprends? i thought there was this liasion rule thingy?


Sitesurf

"t'apprends" is something you may hear as a contraction to speak faster, but that you may not write. "tu apprends" is the correct form, which does not need any liaison.


shaynafemi

so if i understand correctly, when speaking you can say "t'apprends" but when writing, you cannot write that contraction?


KaptianKaos8

Could t'apprends be used as Je t'apprends?


Sitesurf

French is not Spanish and subject personal pronouns are required (except in imperative).

"You are learning" = tu apprends

"Je t'apprends (+ object)" = I am teaching you


poken1151

Is there a reason we say "Tu apprends..." and not "T'apprends"? Or is that shortening only in cases such as: "J'aime tu..." -> "Je t'aime..."?


Sitesurf

"tu" is never contracted - except in oral.

in "je t'aime", t' is not a contracted "tu" (subject only) but a contracted "te" (object)


poken1151

Oh I did not realize this. Still a little rocky but I think I understand. Thanks.


LiquidBlade

Why was "You are learning notes" wrong? Aren't Mots and notes transferable?


Sitesurf

No, at the very least "mot" can be synonymous with "terme" (term), but not with "notes" and in English either.


daas88

I can understand the guy. Duo lists notes as the second meaning when you hover. I'll try not to blindly trust everything it says and check dictionaries with new words then.


Sitesurf

I know now why they suggest "note" for "mot": I left you a note on the fridge = je t'ai laissé un mot sur le frigo. But it is a very specific meaning, as you can see.


LiquidBlade

I see. I suppose I just need to expect it and look up what each word explicitly means. There's a lot of double meanings, which in French seems to be highly dependent on the context.

Thanks.


ChayanBanerjee

The first translation of apprends was teach. But it was counted wrong. It said learn


daas88

I have a problem with automatically recognizing "des" as "the", and translating with the wrong kind of article. I need more practice...


alsmari

I gave the answer "you are learning some words" .... but what about " you are learning THE words"..... would the later be acceptable translation?


K333222

why "the", if we have indefinite plural article "des"? it could be "the" only for definite plural article "les", or in some cases for "de+les=des" if verb itself has preposition "de", which contracts with following denifite article "les" into "des"


alsmari

Thanks for answering, but could you elaborate on why "de+les= des" doesn't apply here... because I am baselining on previous discussions....

for example "ils parlent des canards verts" translates as "They talk about the green ducks." and it would be wrong to translate as "They talk about some green ducks."

if I understood correctly "they talk about some duck" would translate as ""ils parlent de canards verts"

So, why not same "Tu apprends des mots " .... do we have memorize verps has a prepositions, such as "parle"? or is there a simpler rule?


K333222

yes, we do indeed need to recognize if verb itself is "phrasal verb" (as other people have reffered to this kind of verbs here, I believe), which means that preposition "de" is part of the verb itself (and someone has mentioned elsewhere preposition "a" -with "accent grave" which I don't have on my keyboard - as an example of other prepositions, which also can be part of verb itself and contract with following article).

"parler de" is such a phrasal verb, as you have correctly noticed, but here we have just "apprendre" - without any preposition at all, which could be part of this verb itself (frankly, I haven't seen anywhere so far "prendre", or any of its derivatives, together with preposition formed into a phrasal verb, so I don't know if such a verb does even exist in French).

Since I am still a beginner myself, I do think that it could be a bit difficult to notice sometimes if some verb has preposition or not - especially those ones previously unknown to us. I'm unaware if there exists some rule regarding this; it seems to me that we just have to somehow recognize (remember) such verbs - I guess it comes with practice.


alsmari

Thanks, needed to make sure, I am not the only one missing the obvious :)


Graphist

Why "studying" is a mistake? It shouldn't be.


LiquidBlade

Studying isn't the same as learning. Just because it's a synonym in some cases, doesn't mean it's the correct translation.


WalksOnWater

apparently not me >:(

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.