"Tu apprends des mots."

Translation:You learn words.

March 29, 2013

33 Comments


ThisisNotme

Yes i am, Duo. Yes i am.

June 12, 2013

RosieGirl28

I wrote "you teach words", but it got counted wrong, even though the first translation of apprends is teach.

January 31, 2014

aboyer02

Did you report it? I did.
learn=apprendre http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/learn

teach=enseigner http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/teach

February 1, 2014

aboyer02

Reading farther down I saw that 'apprendre' meant both. Here's the reference for it having both meanings. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/apprendre

February 1, 2014

Sitesurf

"apprendre" requires an indirect object to correctly mean "teach":

"j'apprends des mots à mon fils" = I teach words ot my son

But that is a side meaning.

February 1, 2014

Cornflake62

Thanks, that makes sense! They should really fix the hover-text, then - the primary meaning ought to be the one that shows up first. "Learn" isn't even available on hover until you expand the box! It would also be really nice if they ever told us which words/meanings require direct and/or indirect objects. I'm also confused about "connaitre," which I think does require a direct object, doesn't it?

February 1, 2014

Sitesurf
February 2, 2014

sophy0512

what is the difference between comprendre and apprendre?

July 19, 2013

Muratore1

Comprendre = Understand; Apprendre = To learn or to teach

August 12, 2013

Sitesurf

haven't you found an online dictionary?

July 19, 2013

ibrabinali

why is it tu apprends and not t'apprends? i thought there was this liasion rule thingy?

April 2, 2013

Sitesurf

"t'apprends" is something you may hear as a contraction to speak faster, but that you may not write. "tu apprends" is the correct form, which does not need any liaison.

April 3, 2013

shaynafemi

so if i understand correctly, when speaking you can say "t'apprends" but when writing, you cannot write that contraction?

November 5, 2014

KaptianKaos8

Could t'apprends be used as Je t'apprends?

July 20, 2017

Sitesurf

French is not Spanish and subject personal pronouns are required (except in imperative).

"You are learning" = tu apprends

"Je t'apprends (+ object)" = I am teaching you

July 23, 2017

poken1151

Is there a reason we say "Tu apprends..." and not "T'apprends"? Or is that shortening only in cases such as: "J'aime tu..." -> "Je t'aime..."?

October 30, 2013

Sitesurf

"tu" is never contracted - except in oral.

in "je t'aime", t' is not a contracted "tu" (subject only) but a contracted "te" (object)

October 30, 2013

poken1151

Oh I did not realize this. Still a little rocky but I think I understand. Thanks.

October 30, 2013

LiquidBlade

Why was "You are learning notes" wrong? Aren't Mots and notes transferable?

March 29, 2014

Sitesurf

No, at the very least "mot" can be synonymous with "terme" (term), but not with "notes" and in English either.

March 29, 2014

daas88

I can understand the guy. Duo lists notes as the second meaning when you hover. I'll try not to blindly trust everything it says and check dictionaries with new words then.

March 29, 2014

Sitesurf

I know now why they suggest "note" for "mot": I left you a note on the fridge = je t'ai laissé un mot sur le frigo. But it is a very specific meaning, as you can see.

March 29, 2014

LiquidBlade

I see. I suppose I just need to expect it and look up what each word explicitly means. There's a lot of double meanings, which in French seems to be highly dependent on the context.

Thanks.

March 30, 2014

ChayanBanerjee

The first translation of apprends was teach. But it was counted wrong. It said learn

February 1, 2014

daas88

I have a problem with automatically recognizing "des" as "the", and translating with the wrong kind of article. I need more practice...

March 18, 2014

alsmari

I gave the answer "you are learning some words" .... but what about " you are learning THE words"..... would the later be acceptable translation?

May 4, 2014

K333222

why "the", if we have indefinite plural article "des"? it could be "the" only for definite plural article "les", or in some cases for "de+les=des" if verb itself has preposition "de", which contracts with following denifite article "les" into "des"

May 5, 2014

alsmari

Thanks for answering, but could you elaborate on why "de+les= des" doesn't apply here... because I am baselining on previous discussions....

for example "ils parlent des canards verts" translates as "They talk about the green ducks." and it would be wrong to translate as "They talk about some green ducks."

if I understood correctly "they talk about some duck" would translate as ""ils parlent de canards verts"

So, why not same "Tu apprends des mots " .... do we have memorize verps has a prepositions, such as "parle"? or is there a simpler rule?

May 5, 2014

K333222

yes, we do indeed need to recognize if verb itself is "phrasal verb" (as other people have reffered to this kind of verbs here, I believe), which means that preposition "de" is part of the verb itself (and someone has mentioned elsewhere preposition "a" -with "accent grave" which I don't have on my keyboard - as an example of other prepositions, which also can be part of verb itself and contract with following article).

"parler de" is such a phrasal verb, as you have correctly noticed, but here we have just "apprendre" - without any preposition at all, which could be part of this verb itself (frankly, I haven't seen anywhere so far "prendre", or any of its derivatives, together with preposition formed into a phrasal verb, so I don't know if such a verb does even exist in French).

Since I am still a beginner myself, I do think that it could be a bit difficult to notice sometimes if some verb has preposition or not - especially those ones previously unknown to us. I'm unaware if there exists some rule regarding this; it seems to me that we just have to somehow recognize (remember) such verbs - I guess it comes with practice.

May 5, 2014

alsmari

Thanks, needed to make sure, I am not the only one missing the obvious :)

May 6, 2014

Graphist

Why "studying" is a mistake? It shouldn't be.

May 14, 2014

LiquidBlade

Studying isn't the same as learning. Just because it's a synonym in some cases, doesn't mean it's the correct translation.

May 14, 2014

WalksOnWater

apparently not me >:(

August 29, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.