"Es teh"

Translation:Iced tea

August 22, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ajchin

In Malaysia ice is 'ais', in Indonesia it is 'es'


AiraHarune8

Oh thats what i was thinking


yookoala

Why not "teh es"? I think the modifier comes after the noun.


demoksaputra

When it comes to iced drinks, we usually use 'es' in front of the name of the drink, like es jeruk, es kopi, es cendol, etc. But, in certain regions in Indonesia (I think in some parts of Sumatra or Kalimantan), people say 'teh es' rather than 'es teh'.


jamezh13

Is it technically still grammatically correct to have 'es' in front of the drink, or is it just common enough to be accepted?


dekrit

It is actually incorrect but yes it is everywhere that people will stare at you when order Teh Es.


lisadenel

Yes, my friend was from Jakarta and he said teh es


DindaChan06

No really, I live in Jakarta but use the word "es teh" not "teh es" Except when I live outside Java, people outside Java usually use the word "teh es"


CraigCoz

That's what I heard and stated to type it , then I realized It wasn't the Spanish module.


SeanYu9

But is es teh a grammatical phrase? Is there an exception purely for iced drinks?


moshumzy

Why is the word ice in "Es teh" before tea and the word hot in "Teh panas" is after the word tea


__K.

My guess is that: those Es- compound words are considered as single loanwords and have retained their original grammatical structure (an ADJECTIVE before a NOUN) ever since they got into Indonesian.


Alejandrew503

This sounds like "Es té" in Spanish.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.