"Something is moving in my soup."

Translation:Ada yang bergerak di sup saya.

August 22, 2018

14 Comments


petervdg

sesuatu bergerak di sup saya

September 16, 2018

Handrisuselo

That should be CORRECT. I also answered it.

July 11, 2019

RobertEddy

Not a good thing to see in online restaurant reviews.

September 22, 2018

Jellei

So... How does this work grammatically?

December 4, 2018

Chiliem

'ada yang bergerak di supku'?

August 22, 2018

RaymondQuaza

I told you not to order the gulai kepala kakap!

March 11, 2019

cricket82361

Looking up Ada Yang, means there is , Something is "sestuatu". to me the Indonesian translation does not make sense at all

November 15, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Why is there no sesuatu tag to put in?

    February 2, 2019

JamesNorel

    Uh oh

    June 7, 2019

Scott876991

    I grew up in Jakarta and am doin g this to refresh more and for entertainment. That said some of the eng translation dont make sense

    October 16, 2018

Kane645532

    I cannot understand the grammatic order... ada is noun?

    February 28, 2019

Irusejka

    Verb. It means"there is".

    August 11, 2019

NasiDuifu
    <pre>Maybe it's like combining two words to form a different meaning then what the two words by themselves actually mean. For example, "ada" can mean there is, along with some other translations. "Yang" means that. The literal translation of "Ada yang" would be there is that. However, you can imply "something" is based on what the words separately mean. </pre>
    March 11, 2019

HenryTan13

    If so, the sentence could be understood as "There is that (thing) moving in my soup"

    April 29, 2019
    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.