1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Something is moving in my so…

"Something is moving in my soup."

Translation:Ada yang bergerak di sup saya.

August 22, 2018

26 Comments


RobertEddy

Not a good thing to see in online restaurant reviews.


petervdg

sesuatu bergerak di sup saya


Handrisuselo

That should be CORRECT. I also answered it.


ElvinTjia

It is correct.


Jellei

So... How does this work grammatically?


christine722010

How the Hula hay am I supposed to have learned ALL THAT ALL OF A SUDDEN! Big Gap in the tessons!!!!


[deactivated user]

    Why is there no sesuatu tag to put in?


cricket82361

    Looking up Ada Yang, means there is , Something is "sestuatu". to me the Indonesian translation does not make sense at all


Jennifer788056

    It must be a piece of cake moved in the soup.


Chiliem

    'ada yang bergerak di supku'?


Scott876991

    I grew up in Jakarta and am doin g this to refresh more and for entertainment. That said some of the eng translation dont make sense


NasiDuifu
    <pre>Maybe it's like combining two words to form a different meaning then what the two words by themselves actually mean. For example, "ada" can mean there is, along with some other translations. "Yang" means that. The literal translation of "Ada yang" would be there is that. However, you can imply "something" is based on what the words separately mean. </pre>

HenryTan13

    If so, the sentence could be understood as "There is that (thing) moving in my soup"


Kauakolo

    "yang" is a different kind of "that", though. It would be more like "there is [something] that is moving in my soup


Kane645532

    I cannot understand the grammatic order... ada is noun?


Irusejka

    Verb. It means"there is".


    [deactivated user]

      What does "ada yang" mean?


FadhilaMukarrama

      'Ada' means 'there is/are'. 'Yang' could be 'that, who, whom, which, etc.' But 'ada yang' here means 'sesuatu/seseorang' = something/someone

      For example, Ada Yang mencarimu = someone is looking for you Ada Yang bergerak = something is moving


TonyBerjaya

      Not very correct. I would say: Ada sesuatu yang bergerak dalam sup saya.


MarcFearby

      If I hover over the word "something" it actually says "sesuatu" is the Indonesian equivalent (but it's not one of the choices), but the correct solution is "Ada yang bergerak di sup saya." Very confusing.


FadhilaMukarrama

      It must be confusing to be understandable. But that's how we say. If it couldn't be accepted, you can say it in another way.


FadhilaMukarrama

      You got it correct. And you can remove 'sesuatu' like we commonly say.


JuliaEdwar479451

      I thought it might be the cake, moving, but why it's in the soup is a mystery.


Sim678572

      Sesuatu could be correct too


Chiliem

      Would 'Ada apa yang bergerak di sup saya' also be correct?

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.