"她戴眼镜吗?"

Translation:Does she wear glasses?

August 22, 2018

3 Comments


ShaneNT

他戴眼镜吗 not accepted for transcription exercise. Happens for other questions where 他/她 cannot be determined from context.

August 22, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

The given sentence to translate is

她戴眼镜吗?

which involves a female subject because of 女 in 她. Based on your reason, it can be true that "she" here can be used to pertain to "non-human living beings", such as living animals. BUT even if 他 can serve inclusively as masculine/feminine form, it does not have the correct implications between subject genders.

Here is the logic that was inspired a time ago when I majored in mathematics:

他 implies 她

If we swap between these two, then we have

她 implies 他

which is not true since 她 is exclusively used, whereas 他 is inclusively used. So the inverse of the statement is false. That is, if the following statement

A implies B

is true, then its inverse

B implies A

is false.

So Duolingo team uses 她 to be safe in terms of how they will teach the learners. If the translations with 他 were to be included, then they will need more time to add any suitable one. As of now, here are few problems:

  • There will be more learners complaining about the uses of pronouns that take place.
  • Duolingo team wouldn't consider this either appropriate or useful for learning Chinese. Even if some questions/sentences do not have enough context doesn't necessarily mean that they do not have any implication. As long as we have enough information, we can build translations as if we are putting back jigsaw puzzles to places.

Nice discussion we have here.

Citation for your interest.

August 24, 2018

KX3.

@NasuSamaruk0, I think @ShaneNT means the listening exercises, which is fair seeing as 他 and 她 have the same pronunciation and fit the sentence equally well. Following your logic, for listening exercises 他 is the better answer. Most of us want both to be acceptable, as it should be.

October 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.