1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Koki tidak dipimpin oleh seo…

"Koki tidak dipimpin oleh seorang pengacara!"

Translation:Chefs are not led by a lawyer!

August 22, 2018

13 Comments


smeagol_lied

In English this doesn't make much sense. Is this a proverb in Indonesian? Or just a weird duolingo sentence.


tsuj1g1r1

Maybe a line from a children's movie where a group of cooks are led by a cook who has bad history with lawyers and distrusts the protagonist, who is a lawyer who somehow has to convince the cooks to do a certain thing to protect themselves, but then she bonds with the cook over a certain situation and earns his trust.


NudibranchsRcool

Laughing so hard right now!


1CN5ijzC

just a silly sentence :)


cafe_disco

Most likely just a weird sentence. Sample sentences don't have to make sense semantically...as long as the grammar is correct. I remember a previous sentence about a moving cake.


Ria___

You mean you never have moving cakes??? You're missing out...

X'D


evabstracted

I came across sentences like: "Your chicken is more evil than me" or "If you eat this bread I'll leave". These two made my day


Bierdame_Bo

Yes! I had the chicken one as well!


LaszloBoer

Who ever constructs these sentences? What is it with this app? Is this app being "led" by robots?


ahbinaz

fabulous idea for a reality tv show


Verena597490

Still stuck on the sleeping banana

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.