1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Sepatumu tidak dibawa oleh k…

"Sepatumu tidak dibawa oleh kami."

Translation:Your shoes are not taken by us.

August 22, 2018

15 Comments


Keith_APP

The pronunciation of Sepatumu seems like 2 words: Sepat Umu. Is it really like that or it's just the program?


ChrisNeedh5

The pronunciation on here is wrong, it is pronounced like one word.


smeagol_lied

This is a good example of how passive voice is often used in Indonesia, but much more uncommonly used in English.


donny309620

Agree. It would be useful for learners to see both the 'passive voice' translation and the 'more natural' translation in English. In this case it would be more natural to say "We did not take your shoes".


Caitlin943300

Such an awkward translation


Dn2iYClu

Shouldn't it be "brought" not "taken" if it's dibawa? Shouldn't taken be "diambil"?


Jadajos

I tought dibawa/membawa is "bring/brought" and mengambil/diambil is "take/taken"?


Leafy13

The English translation is incorrect. It's either 'weren't taken' or 'haven't been taken'.


noey536981

How does dibawa mean both "brought" and "taken"?? They're completely opposites


Kaynis1

We did not bring your shoes should be accepted. As we go along their English becomes worse!


EmilyWoods505268

incorrect. this is passive voice (object focus), indicatng the di- , therefore 'your shoes' must be at the front. if 'we' started the sentence, the verb would be mem-


Keith_Price

Shouldn't shoes be accepted. I'm married to an Indonesian woman and when she is talking about her shoes she says 'sepatuku'


evebergin1

whats the difference between dibawa and diambil?


Mal205614

this answer given is wrong, the root should be "ambil" not "bawa" to have the meaning given


Mal205614

this is nonsense - the word should be diambil not dibawa

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.