1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मुझे मेरी किताब दो।"

"मुझे मेरी किताब दो।"

Translation:Give me my book.

August 22, 2018

7 Comments


Fun_Bucket

Why doesn't "give my book to me" work as a correct translation?


kzamzow12

I agree and I reported it


blahblahblee

This should use अपनी instead of मेरी should it not? Or would that leave who's book it is undetermined?


M_A_Ashraf

मुझे अपनी किताब दो - Give me your book
मुझे मेरी किताब दो - Give me my book
उसे उसकी किताब दो - Give him his book
उसे अपनी किताब दो - Give him your book

अपनी is a reflexive pronoun that always refers back to the subject of the sentence. Since the subject of an imperative sentence is You, अपनी means 'your' in an imperative sentence.


AnUnicorn

Does this not use अपकी because the implied subject is "you"?

(And does that mean a "use your own thing!" command would take अपकी without an antecedent? Like would "read your own book!" be 'अपकी किताब पढ़ो!'?)


V2Blast

Neither Hindi nor English generally includes the subject (being commanded/told to do something) in the sentence.

Not sure about your second question, but I think so.


OJFord

Assuming you mean अपनी (न, not क), yes, exactly.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.