"मुझे मेरी किताब दो।"

Translation:Give me my book.

August 22, 2018

4 Comments


Fun_Bucket

Why doesn't "give my book to me" work as a correct translation?

January 12, 2019

AnUnicorn

Does this not use अपकी because the implied subject is "you"?

(And does that mean a "use your own thing!" command would take अपकी without an antecedent? Like would "read your own book!" be 'अपकी किताब पढ़ो!'?)

August 22, 2018

V2Blast

Neither Hindi nor English generally includes the subject (being commanded/told to do something) in the sentence.

Not sure about your second question, but I think so.

December 24, 2018

blahblahblee

This should use अपनी instead of मेरी should it not? Or would that leave who's book it is undetermined?

April 8, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.