"I want to drink strawberry juice."

Translation:Saya mau minum jus stroberi.

August 22, 2018

3 Comments


makanui

Of three choices, the correct one was "Saya ingin jus stroberi." This word wasn't in the lesson. Any difference between "ingin" and "mau"?

August 22, 2018

Julian_L.

I once asked that question somewhere else:
https://hinative.com/questions/2691271

According to that:

  • mau → "To want", intransitive, informal. Used in a sentence with or without a direct object. It may be used after or before the object.

  • hendak → "To have the intention of…"

  • menghendaki → "To want", transitive, formal. Used before a direct object. Because of its me-prefix, it can't be used after the object.

  • ingin → "To want", intransitive, informal. Used in a sentence with or without a direct object. It must be used before the object, never after it.

  • inginkan → "To want", transitive, informal. Used after a direct object. Used before an object only in literature.

  • menginginkan → "To want", transitive, formal. Complete form of 'inginkan'. Because of its me-prefix, it can't be used after the object.

August 22, 2018

1CN5ijzC

both have the same meaning

August 22, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.