"सेब फल होते हैं।"

Translation:Apples are fruits.

August 22, 2018

6 Comments


mayateacher

I am not convinced. If you put fruit on the table you know there are several things. Fruit is a noun that refers to more than one item. If you want singular, then you have to say a piece of fruit. When you say fruits, it means different types of fruit such as apples and oranges. The same with people. It is possible to say peoples, but in that case it refers to different races or nations of people. Also fish. It is possible to say fishes, but then it means fish of different species. So when I hear the word fruits, it means different kinds of fruit. It can't be all one type such as apples. That is why I can't believe that the sentence "Apples are (a kind of ) fruit" is not correct. How about "Apples are a fruit" ? Is that better? I would appreciate more feedback on this. I know this is not an English course, but why not improve English, too? Thank you.

August 22, 2018

NigelRablin

I agree.. Apples are fruit is actually correct (if not perfect) english. Apples are fruits actually isn't correct

September 1, 2018

Poik5

If we stretch English real hard the different type of apples almost could be different fruits. Almost, but I don't think I've heard a native speaker here (US) say it that way.

February 7, 2019

mayateacher

Apples are fruit. Why was that not accepted?

August 22, 2018

Stephanos59785

I agree. 'Apples are fruit' is correct English

September 29, 2018

swturley

Apples are fruit

January 14, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.