"सेब फल होते हैं।"

Translation:Apples are fruits.

August 22, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mayateacher

I am not convinced. If you put fruit on the table you know there are several things. Fruit is a noun that refers to more than one item. If you want singular, then you have to say a piece of fruit. When you say fruits, it means different types of fruit such as apples and oranges. The same with people. It is possible to say peoples, but in that case it refers to different races or nations of people. Also fish. It is possible to say fishes, but then it means fish of different species. So when I hear the word fruits, it means different kinds of fruit. It can't be all one type such as apples. That is why I can't believe that the sentence "Apples are (a kind of ) fruit" is not correct. How about "Apples are a fruit" ? Is that better? I would appreciate more feedback on this. I know this is not an English course, but why not improve English, too? Thank you.


NigelRablin

I agree.. Apples are fruit is actually correct (if not perfect) english. Apples are fruits actually isn't correct


Poik5

If we stretch English real hard the different type of apples almost could be different fruits. Almost, but I don't think I've heard a native speaker here (US) say it that way.


mayateacher

Apples are fruit. Why was that not accepted?


Stephanos59785

I agree. 'Apples are fruit' is correct English


mike658920

The correct English answer is "Apples are a fruit."


swturley

Apples are fruit


soobee620

"Apples are fruit" is still a typo (June 2021).


Charlie220910

Fruit is both a singular and a plural noun and should be acceptable.


RijulB1

The correct usage is "Apples are fruit" to use "fruits" is incorrect


CathyIsAwesome

Is it necessary or normal to include hoti?


Hamsterhea1

Hindi seems to have a different concept to English here. Surely 'The apple is a fruit' should be accepted, where in English The + noun (often plant/animal but can be many other things) is a generalisation and thus fits with the meaning of होते. Also 'Apples are a type of fruit' seems to convey the meaning of the Hindi sentence.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.