"Οι γονείς μας θυμήθηκαν τον πόλεμο."

Translation:Our parents remembered the war.

August 22, 2018

8 Comments


Walt1965

The Oxford Greek Dictionary gives ´recall´ as well, but it is marked wrong.

https://screenshots.firefox.com/YrpISXP9uDAshIua/www.duolingo.com

August 22, 2018

jaye16

That is because "recall" is used when referring to a particular event which you tell someone about.

You could say "Do you recall the ration cards we were given during the war." I seem to recall that you were against the idea of Henry joining the Board of Directors. As far as I can recall, you were warned three times that you would lose your job if you persisted in being late. I distinctly recall warning you about this.

https://www.differencebetween.com/difference-between-remember-and-recall/ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kPT3IBoFIaA

We attempt to present the most natural language usage.

Thanks for the screenshot but what you sent is what we already know...that is the correct translation. It would be better in other circumstances to also show what you wrote.

August 22, 2018

Walt1965

Interesting ... I´ll have to think about this. What that site calls a difference is not a difference:

´remember is used in situations where the information is already there´

´recall is a word that refers to the act of retrieval from the brain for information that is already there´

Hmmm...

August 22, 2018

jaye16

Of course that's what you should do. Just don't forget that English perhaps more than some other languages is heavily based on usage. It's not a right or wrong situation it's just how it's used. As a more than half century teacher I know of what I speak.

August 22, 2018

Walt1965

Jaye - for the record, I´ve been a published professional writer since 1970, not quite half a century but close - fourteen books thus far. I have also been competent in German, Romanian, Norwegian, Dutch and Italian, although far from fluent. I too know of what I speak. Keep up the invaluable work!

August 22, 2018

jaye16

I'm very impressed but have to admit that your comments over time reflect those abilities. I do have to wonder though why you are so intent on dictionary definitions over practical advice. Every time you have mentioned a missing or incorrect word we have been ready to edit the database. Why would that change now? Looking forward to your observations.

August 22, 2018

Walt1965

Jaye - I quote the dictionary mainly to reinforce what I understand to be the appropriate usage - not as an alternative to appropriate usage however established, whether by practical advice or everyday experience of speaking Greek. But usage varies, as I well know. I spend my time with Greek friends in a village whose original inhabitants arrived in the mid-1920s from the Sea of Marmara in Turkey. The Greek they speak is, as you might expect, heavily flavoured with Turkish, words, expressions and pronunciations. I know that what I take to be common usage may in fact be very local dialect. What I offer in these discussions is always tempered by that knowledge. I am trying to help, although I may well be wrong ...

August 23, 2018

jaye16

You have always helped with your spot on questions and have always made us search to be sure we had it right because it was clear that your intentions were to have everything correct.

Your story about your neighbors is very touching. Where we live we have a great many friends from the same area and they have greatly enriched our lives.

And it is in the knowledge that what you are looking for is the correct language that we are always so willing to edit our database and also to advise you when we don't agree; knowing that you respect language learning as much as we do.

You've brought a great deal to the course and we are grateful.

August 23, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.