"वह बच्ची नवंबर में दिल्ली जायेगी ।"

Translation:That child will go to Delhi in November.

August 22, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KerryHindi

I was marked incorrect for the answer "That girl will go to Delhi in November". Can someone please explain why? Thanks.


khF1S

Girl is लड़की. But बच्ची is a child (who happens to be a girl - a distinction we can't make in English.)


Ken384225

Apparently, “That child will be going to Delhi in November,” is wrong. Don’t know why.


ThomasMeij

That would be future continuous, whereas the sentence is only future simple. (To be do-ING, that "ing" is a marker for a continuous form.)


RohanSoni8

That translates to: वह बच्ची नवंबर में दिल्ली जा रही होगी। Vah bachchi november mein Dilli (Delhi) jā rahi hogi.


E2.m2c4.p2c2

"I had that child will go in November to Delhi."

Why is that marked wrong?


Gita-ji

The verb go to is usually placed before the destination—Delhi.
The time follows, or can be at the beginning—or maybe even after the subject.


VZbLAexr

So can either me or ko be used to mean "in" when talking about months?


Gita-ji

me is used for in when talking about months.
ko is used for on when talking about days of the week.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.