"Kalian adalah kucing."

Translation:You are cats.

August 22, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nihir

Even plural, this is a strange implausible sentence in English. It feels like a better example could have been used to accomplish the same goal


Bev425285

You all are cats


jr.m4rks

Gonna reply same but you did for me awkawkakwk


LDA258126

My wife is a native speaker and says the translation should be "You have cats."


zz9FpV

Souns so wrong


LisichkaB

Is there a difference between berada and adalah?


ZoeVincent5

This sentence actually makes sence on some islands like Kalimantan where they have people with tails that cut heads off.:)


toni557847

either way, not good.


offbeatwander

You are wrong answers


FZausHH

What does that mean??


PerryLemon

Did Duolingo just call me a ❤❤❤❤❤?


SchmulLehr

Meow you’re talkin’

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.