1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这个电影是关于什么的?"

"这个电影是关于什么的?"

Translation:What is this movie about?

August 22, 2018

15 Comments


dagummace

Why is 的 required here but not in the neighboring one about the meeting?


rianwardana

的 makes it less formal. The one about the meeting is in a formal situation so the 的 is dropped


Dennis859795

What is the function of 的 in this sentence?


ThieumL

It's a 是……的 structure


orgat

Isn't the measure word for movies 部?


Zeifly

I believe so, however, 个 is kind of a "catch all" measure word, is usually used with 这/那 to mean "this"/"that"


KX3.

It is more accurate that way, but both are accepted for the aforementioned reasons.


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, but since "movies" emphasized here are considered "individual objects", they can come with more than a classifier. So either 部 or 个 can work.


kuyaC

Is it also correct withiut 是。。。的?


KX3.

Yes, but the tone is less conversational and more formal, so it is probably less suitable.


Han336780

"What is the movie about?" should be accepted.


Levi

It's accepted now.
2019.01.09


IsabelLope629099

What's the difference between 关于 and 为 to mean "about"?


Elder-Simmons

I don't have a dictionary definition, but for me they carry different connotations. 关于 means "about" in the more strict sense. "What is this movie about?" On the other hand, 为 has more of a purpose oriented idea. I think it's closer to "for" than "about". The phrase 这是为了什么? translates to "what is this for?" rather than "what is this about?"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.