"这个电影是关于什么的?"

Translation:What is this movie about?

August 22, 2018

8 Comments


Dennis859795

What is the function of 的 in this sentence?

November 14, 2018

ThieumL

It's a 是……的 structure

March 24, 2019

orgat

Isn't the measure word for movies 部?

August 22, 2018

Zeifly

I believe so, however, 个 is kind of a "catch all" measure word, is usually used with 这/那 to mean "this"/"that"

August 26, 2018

KX3.

It is more accurate that way, but both are accepted for the aforementioned reasons.

September 13, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Yes, but since "movies" emphasized here are considered "individual objects", they can come with more than a classifier. So either 部 or 个 can work.

August 24, 2018

Helen336780

"What is the movie about?" should be accepted.

November 13, 2018

Levi

It's accepted now.
2019.01.09

January 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.