1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La manĝaĵoj estas bongustaj."

"La manĝaĵoj estas bongustaj."

Translation:The food is delicious.

August 22, 2018

8 Comments


dmrkaan

Shouldn't it be "The foods are delicious." since the word for food ends with a "j", indicating a plural word?


salivanto

"Food" is not plural in this context in English - even though it often is in Esperanto.


caseyryan13

"the meals are delicious" isn't acceptable?


salivanto

No, because meals are manĝoj.


AlexisRayi

What is the difference between manĝaĵo and manĝo?? When there is porkaĵo / porko?

Can't really figure out the meaning of the suffix there..


salivanto

What is the difference between manĝaĵo and manĝo??

  • manĝaĵo = food
  • manĝo = meal

When there is porkaĵo / porko? Can't really figure out the meaning of the suffix there..

It may help to think of -aĵ- as "stuff".

  • manĝi - to eat
  • manĝo - the act of eating (i.e. a meal)
  • manĝaĵo - the stuff you eat (i.e. food)

and

  • porko - a pig
  • porkaĵo - stuff that comes from a pig (i.e. pork.)

This is why it's important to read the Tips and Notes (lightbulb icon), use a textbook, or take a free course by email like free-esperanto-course.net to supplement your Duolingo. You'll never get the rules by looking at sentences and guessing.


joelfeila

is food alway plural


salivanto

No. You'll see it both ways in the course and in real life.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.