"The man asks for wine."

Translation:L'homme demande du vin.

March 29, 2013

20 Comments


joelmarshall

why cant you say - "l'homme demande pour du vin"

July 19, 2013

Sitesurf

because "demander" or "commander" is transitive in French (no need for a preposition)

July 19, 2013

Fredua

so it isn't as if the verb in effect is 'demander de'? I thought that was why it becomes 'du'.

December 14, 2013

Sitesurf

No, you can "demander une fraise, demander l'heure, demander les papiers d'identité..."

Only when the thing you ask is not countable, you use the partitive du or de la:

  • demander du pain (some bread)

  • demander de la bière (some beer)

December 14, 2013

Fredua

Thanks.

December 14, 2013

trung.n.thu

Thanks, i just wondering b/w de or du and i lost a heart to understand demander de is not a fixed construction

August 7, 2014

Cam500254

Does 'demander' carry the same kind of authority as demand in english, or is a nice way of asking for something?

August 26, 2016

Sitesurf

No, "to demand" is "exiger" and "demander" is "to ask for/to request".

August 26, 2016

Jagzz

why not 'le' vin ?

March 29, 2013

Sitesurf

"L'homme demande LE vin" = "the man asks for THE wine"

March 29, 2013

Jackjon

Is "Demande l'homme pour le vin" also wrong? if so why? Thanks in advance.

January 22, 2014

Sitesurf

1) in French "demander" is directly transitive (no preposition, neither "pour" nor any other)

2) this sentence is a statement, not an imperative. The format of your sentence, with "demande" upfront, is that of an order.

Back translating your proposed sentence would give: "Request the man for the wine!"

January 23, 2014

Jackjon

Thanks sitesurf. This course, through helpers such as your kind self and others is not only teaching me French but the grammar which I lack. Little by little I become more literate than my education ever taught me, now some 60 years ago. Thanks again.

January 23, 2014

Duomail

Ask the man for the wine is correct too?
And when one asks someone for something, will the thing be the indirect object and the person the direct object in French?
So, L'homme demande la femme pour du vin. Is this correct? Thanks.

April 17, 2016

Sitesurf

"ask the man for the wine" is in imperative and would translate to "demande(z) du vin à l'homme".

"demander quelque chose à quelqu'un": the thing asked for is always a direct object in French (no preposition, no "pour", nothing).

"l'homme demande du vin à la femme" is the simpler way to say it. Now, if the wine were qualified, you could reverse the order between the direct and the indirect objects:

  • l'homme demande à la femme du vin de sa cave = the man asks the woman for wine from his cellar
April 18, 2016

RafaRiff

Cannot this sentence be "L'homme commande du vin"?

April 21, 2017

Sitesurf

"commander" is "to order", that is asking for something you are going to pay for.

"demander" is to ask for, to request

April 22, 2017

RafaRiff

Merci beaucoup.

April 25, 2017

AlexDistle

I'm getting confused on the grammar here: why don't you need "à" in this sentence? Is it because the man is asking for wine instead of asking someone to bring him wine? (i.e. is "à" only used with a form of demander when it's in conjunction with another verb?)

July 2, 2018

Sitesurf

Not all verbs are used the same way; some need a preposition before their object, others don't.

Please compare: "the man asks for something" vs "the man requests something".

"To ask for" needs the preposition "for", but "to request" does not, and the French verb "demander" not either.

  • The man asks for wine = L'homme demande du vin.

Besides, "demander" can have an indirect object, usually the person or organization something is asked to/from.

  • The man asks the server for wine/The man asks for wine from the server = L'homme demande du vin au (à+le) serveur
July 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.