"He wants rice with fried chicken."

Translation:Dia mau nasi dengan ayam goreng.

August 22, 2018

5 Comments


yookoala

The multiple choice shows "Ia mau nasi dengan ayam goreng" as the correct answer. Is this a programming error? Or is "Ia" an actual alternative form for "Dia"?

August 22, 2018

1CN5ijzC

"ia" and "dia" are the same

August 22, 2018

JordanSchutten

Is it a case of formality?

October 7, 2018

mmcaps

I believe it is a case of how much stress is put on the pronoun.

If anyone knows otherwise, please let me know.

October 19, 2018

arielkbt

So I was taught (and have often heard) "pakai" is used for talking about the protein that goes with rice. Like: Dia mau nasi pakai ayam goreng.

January 21, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.