1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "He wants rice with fried chiā€¦

"He wants rice with fried chicken."

Translation:Dia mau nasi dengan ayam goreng.

August 22, 2018

9 Comments


yookoala

The multiple choice shows "Ia mau nasi dengan ayam goreng" as the correct answer. Is this a programming error? Or is "Ia" an actual alternative form for "Dia"?


1CN5ijzC

"ia" and "dia" are the same


JordanSchutten

Is it a case of formality?


mmcaps

I believe it is a case of how much stress is put on the pronoun.

If anyone knows otherwise, please let me know.


duolingotfek

Just stick with "Dia" for "he/she". I never use "Ia" and never heard anyone use the word.


arielkbt

So I was taught (and have often heard) "pakai" is used for talking about the protein that goes with rice. Like: Dia mau nasi pakai ayam goreng.


joannaaudrey

"pakai" = to use/wear, usually used before tools or clothes. But in this one, it means the main dish (rice) served with additional dish (fried chicken)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.