"यह आदमी सुंदर है।"

Translation:This man is beautiful.

August 22, 2018

9 Comments


mayateacher

Is SUNDAR ok for talking about men? Does is mean HANDSOME, too? In English we have to distinguish between the two, although in old literature it was OK to say she was a handsome woman. Now the two words are used for the two different sexes. So, how do we say HANDSOME in Hindi?

August 22, 2018

emrys29

It's hard to explain.
Sundar is a very common word and is frequently used by older generation to describe both men and women. But the younger generation and even the older gen, who know English, simply substitute 'handsome' in their otherwise Hindi sentence.

So the use of sundar in referring to men is dying out fast. No proper Hindi word has stepped up to take its place.

August 23, 2018

zeebo7

I've heared रूपवान (well shaped?) sometimes translated as handsome. Would that be apt?

August 26, 2018

AmiSUBHAM

It's back dated . The word "RUPBAN" for "MEN" and "RUPBĀTI" for women.

March 30, 2019

AmiSUBHAM

In hindi , the word "SUNDAR" means both. But in English when It's translating from hindi duo should've used HANDSOME here.

March 30, 2019

mayateacher

Thank you for taking time to explain this. I love learning Hindi.

August 23, 2018

Blaster886182

Same here

October 23, 2018

Vedha-N

आदमी = person is wrong?!

December 4, 2018

AmiSUBHAM

The word for person is "BYAKTI - ब्यक्ति" , but not that much colloquial. So , when the person is a male ,obviously you can use the word "aadmi" for person.

March 30, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.