"यह आदमी सुंदर है।"

Translation:This man is beautiful.

August 22, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mayateacher

Is SUNDAR ok for talking about men? Does is mean HANDSOME, too? In English we have to distinguish between the two, although in old literature it was OK to say she was a handsome woman. Now the two words are used for the two different sexes. So, how do we say HANDSOME in Hindi?


emrys29

It's hard to explain.
Sundar is a very common word and is frequently used by older generation to describe both men and women. But the younger generation and even the older gen, who know English, simply substitute 'handsome' in their otherwise Hindi sentence.

So the use of sundar in referring to men is dying out fast. No proper Hindi word has stepped up to take its place.


zeebo7

I've heared रूपवान (well shaped?) sometimes translated as handsome. Would that be apt?


AmiSUBHAM

It's back dated . The word "RUPBAN" for "MEN" and "RUPBĀTI" for women.


AmiSUBHAM

In hindi , the word "SUNDAR" means both. But in English when It's translating from hindi duo should've used HANDSOME here.


kallu622362

Sundar Pichai is Google CEO. So yes. You can use it for both men and women


KaterynaMu5

Are they both correct सुन्दर and सुंदर ?


vinay92

Yes. They are interchangeable.


mayateacher

Thank you for taking time to explain this. I love learning Hindi.


imma_potato123

Beautiful man ? Kim seokjin entered the chat


pradeepan90

Shouldn't this be "this man is handsome"??


MassEffect-007

Yeah , that's accepted


yehyek

You can call men beautiful, it's not grammatically incorrect but it maybe semantically incorrect as people tend to use handsome for men but there's nothing actually wrong with calling a man beautiful or pretty.


Vedha-N

आदमी = person is wrong?!


FalguniKas

Beautiful and handome i try this but app say wrong answer what is the correct answer first time i right beautiful and second time handsome.so what is the correct answer????????


SujataTatata

I put this man is pretty and it marked it wrong


ph.htuIKZ

Sunder is for ladies and handsome men


ph.YwTPHd

Difference between handsome and smart

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.