1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह आदमी सुंदर है।"

"यह आदमी सुंदर है।"

Translation:This man is beautiful.

August 22, 2018

17 Comments


mayateacher

Is SUNDAR ok for talking about men? Does is mean HANDSOME, too? In English we have to distinguish between the two, although in old literature it was OK to say she was a handsome woman. Now the two words are used for the two different sexes. So, how do we say HANDSOME in Hindi?


emrys29

It's hard to explain.
Sundar is a very common word and is frequently used by older generation to describe both men and women. But the younger generation and even the older gen, who know English, simply substitute 'handsome' in their otherwise Hindi sentence.

So the use of sundar in referring to men is dying out fast. No proper Hindi word has stepped up to take its place.


zeebo7

I've heared रूपवान (well shaped?) sometimes translated as handsome. Would that be apt?


AmiSUBHAM

It's back dated . The word "RUPBAN" for "MEN" and "RUPBĀTI" for women.


AmiSUBHAM

In hindi , the word "SUNDAR" means both. But in English when It's translating from hindi duo should've used HANDSOME here.


kallu622362

Sundar Pichai is Google CEO. So yes. You can use it for both men and women


KaterynaMu5

Are they both correct सुन्दर and सुंदर ?


vinay92

Yes. They are interchangeable.


mayateacher

Thank you for taking time to explain this. I love learning Hindi.


imma_potato123

Beautiful man ? Kim seokjin entered the chat


Vedha-N

आदमी = person is wrong?!


CarryMinatiFan

Yes, because there are two types of gender are Masculine and feminine so Man's feminine is woman. That's why


pradeepan90

Shouldn't this be "this man is handsome"??


MassEffect-007

Yeah , that's accepted

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.