1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वे कौन हैं?"

"वे कौन हैं?"

Translation:Who are they?

August 22, 2018

14 Comments


KjVdB

What is the difference between वे and ये ?


CristyGonz5

As far I understand, the former refers to "those" whereas the latter refers to "these". They indicate proximity to the subject.


fH6lclhu

that or this, can also be used for those and these. Please see my answer to Sarah941553 above.


Ziyan819860

Audio: Vhay khon hai? - Who is the same? Correct Solution: Voh lohg khon hai? - Who are they? This sentence is incorrect. Believe me, I speak Hindi.


fH6lclhu

I disagree, (An Urdu speaker here learning Hindi script). The sentence is correct.. ve kaun haiN . haiN हैं denotes plural and you need not add lohg in the sentence at all. lohg is an altogether different word and you sentence ve log kaun haiN would mean who are those people. lohg means people.


Sarah941553

I'm confused, Duolingo accepted "Who are they" for both "ये कौन हैं" and "वे कौन हैं".... Is there a difference? Ziyan819860 mentioned that he doesnt believe the sentence makes sense at all, and this really disappoints me as I want to be understood when I'm India and not make a fool of myself :-(


fH6lclhu

There is a big difference between ये (this) and वे (that) . "ये कौन हैं" Who are these? ये is used for both this, it, these.
वे कौन हैं" Who are those? वे is used for that and those.

Please refer to my answer to Ziyan819860 about his comment


Samhitha291351

What is a context in which ve is used? I have heard voh log (those people) many times but am unfamiliar with ve. Colloquial/formal? Written/spoken?


KananG1

वे would mostly be used in written and formal contexts. In colloquial speech, you can substitute वो in place of वे.


shobana1256

Im struggling guys someone pls give me right answer what is the difference between ve and ye


fH6lclhu

As I wrote above, I am pasting it here

There is a big difference between ये (this) and वे (that) . "ये कौन हैं" Who are these? ये is used for both this, it, these. वे कौन हैं" Who are those? वे is used for that and those.

Please refer to my answer to Ziyan819860 about his comment


maniaknta

What is difference between yah and ye in the meaning of this


kabyadey

How can i identify "he" she or they in hindi language

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.