"वे कौन हैं?"

Translation:Who are they?

August 22, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KjVdB

What is the difference between वे and ये ?


CristyGonz5

As far I understand, the former refers to "those" whereas the latter refers to "these". They indicate proximity to the subject.


SadrudinTh

Do Ve & Ye have any connection to singular and plurals that are being taught in these lessons


_AvidLearner_

yes, they have, because... yuh(यह) means this, ye(ये) means these ;vuh(वह) means that and ve(वे) means those

Edit:Thanks sooo much for the upvotes, of course I will be glad if I am able to help learners, happy learning, everyone!


SadrudinTh

Thanks a lot, .AvidLearner! By the way how do you type the Devanagri script on the Forum ?


_AvidLearner_

you're welcome, Sadrudin, and so sorry for replying late. Well, you can download the desh keyboard from the play store for typing in hindi:)


fH6lclhu

that or this, can also be used for those and these. Please see my answer to Sarah941553 above.


Nancy.62008g

वे means that and ये means this


Pringlesclassic

In simple words @kjVdB "ve" refer to things that are far while for "ye" refers to things that are close


ph.IO7mU3

Ve means that and ye means this


Jay347750

it is Ye ये not Ve वे but correct sentence here mentioned is Ve वे which is totally wrong. Right thing is to use Ye ये. Ye ये is used for "This", and Wo वो is used for "That. There is no use of Ve वे in the sentence.


Ziyan819860

Audio: Vhay khon hai? - Who is the same? Correct Solution: Voh lohg khon hai? - Who are they? This sentence is incorrect. Believe me, I speak Hindi.


fH6lclhu

I disagree, (An Urdu speaker here learning Hindi script). The sentence is correct.. ve kaun haiN . haiN हैं denotes plural and you need not add lohg in the sentence at all. lohg is an altogether different word and you sentence ve log kaun haiN would mean who are those people. lohg means people.


Sarah941553

I'm confused, Duolingo accepted "Who are they" for both "ये कौन हैं" and "वे कौन हैं".... Is there a difference? Ziyan819860 mentioned that he doesnt believe the sentence makes sense at all, and this really disappoints me as I want to be understood when I'm India and not make a fool of myself :-(


fH6lclhu

There is a big difference between ये (this) and वे (that) . "ये कौन हैं" Who are these? ये is used for both this, it, these.
वे कौन हैं" Who are those? वे is used for that and those.

Please refer to my answer to Ziyan819860 about his comment


Samhitha291351

What is a context in which ve is used? I have heard voh log (those people) many times but am unfamiliar with ve. Colloquial/formal? Written/spoken?


kabyadey

How can i identify "he" she or they in hindi language


shobana1256

Im struggling guys someone pls give me right answer what is the difference between ve and ye


fH6lclhu

As I wrote above, I am pasting it here

There is a big difference between ये (this) and वे (that) . "ये कौन हैं" Who are these? ये is used for both this, it, these. वे कौन हैं" Who are those? वे is used for that and those.

Please refer to my answer to Ziyan819860 about his comment


Nancy.62008g

Ve means 'that' and 'ye' means this For example: ye mera dost hai Translation: This is my friend Example of ve: Vo mera dost hai (Vo is informal) Sry did not find an example of ve


BTSARMY.INDIAN

Is that taehyung or any other K-Pop idol


REETANJALI6

Yes he is Kim Taehyung


SadrudinTh

Are there no Tips for this Part


ph.TuQHxg

What is the difference between वे and ये


ph.Ramo6t

वे means they and ये means these


herholidays

वे or वो ??


Jay347750

It is a mistake here, it is Ye ये not Ve वे but correct sentence here mentioned is Ve वे which is totally wrong. Right thing is to use Ye ये.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.