"वे कौन हैं?"

Translation:Who are they?

August 22, 2018

7 Comments


Kjartan947857

What is the difference between वे and ये ?

November 5, 2018

CristyGonz5

As far I understand, the former refers to "those" whereas the latter refers to "these". They indicate proximity to the subject.

November 7, 2018

fH6lclhu

that or this, can also be used for those and these. Please see my answer to Sarah941553 above.

December 19, 2018

Ziyan819860

Audio: Vhay khon hai? - Who is the same? Correct Solution: Voh lohg khon hai? - Who are they? This sentence is incorrect. Believe me, I speak Hindi.

November 20, 2018

fH6lclhu

I disagree, (An Urdu speaker here learning Hindi script). The sentence is correct.. ve kaun haiN . haiN हैं denotes plural and you need not add lohg in the sentence at all. lohg is an altogether different word and you sentence ve log kaun haiN would mean who are those people. lohg means people.

December 19, 2018

Sarah941553

I'm confused, Duolingo accepted "Who are they" for both "ये कौन हैं" and "वे कौन हैं".... Is there a difference? Ziyan819860 mentioned that he doesnt believe the sentence makes sense at all, and this really disappoints me as I want to be understood when I'm India and not make a fool of myself :-(

December 13, 2018

fH6lclhu

There is a big difference between ये (this) and वे (that) . "ये कौन हैं" Who are these? ये is used for both this, it, these.
वे कौन हैं" Who are those? वे is used for that and those.

Please refer to my answer to Ziyan819860 about his comment

December 19, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.