"Bank tidak buka di hari Sabtu."

Translation:Banks are not open on Saturdays.

August 22, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ccf-Uk

Should be “Banks aren’t open on Saturdays”.


Rick392366

"Bank tidak buka di hari Sabtu."
Translation:Banks do not open on Saturdays.

"Banks are not open on Saturdays" = not accepted, reported.


RamenDutchman

"are not" is now accepted! Thanks!


Yin449049

Why is it 'di hari sabtu'and not 'pada hari sabtu'? I'm unsure when to use which term.


rizki202

Both actually have the same meaning, but i think "pada" is more of a formal form.


Origin5world5_

Hari Sabtu is very recognisable to an Arab, in Arabic we name Saturday 'yawm sabt' (=the day of sabt= the day of the Jewish Sabbath)


kuyaC

Shouldn't it be "terbuka"? And how would you say "Banks don't open (the verb) on Saturdays?


lilvzy

"terbuka" means "opened"


TonyBerjaya

Perhaps "pada hari Sabtu" is more appropriate than "di hari Sabtu"? Normally "pada" is used for Day/Date/Time.


JamesMorga430495

I put, "The bank did not open on Saturdays." It was counted as wrong. Based on the sentence we were given, why was my answer wrong?


Karthik03121811

The were expecting "banks" as in not singular. Your answer shd be valid but in native, bank seems to mean single or many.


hectorlqr

From Wiktionary:

From Malay Sabtu, from Classical Malay Sabtu (“Saturday”), from Arabic السَبْت‎ (as-sabt).


hectorlqr

The Arabic in turn most likely comes from the Hebrew שבת shabbat (i.e. The Sabbath).


Tongincheek

Why is "Bank is not open on Saturday." incorrect? I am saying exactly the right thing. Generalising and saying that all saturdays all banks are not open is simply incorrect

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.