"Saya akan tidur besok pagi."

Translation:I will sleep tomorrow morning.

August 22, 2018

8 Comments


JamesTWils

So, in the absence of Tips & Notes, I am going to ask a question to try to clarify this. Does Indonesian use adverbs to be precise about time in the way we would use tenses? Are those adverbs not required, i.e. one can talk about the future or past without an adverb like "akan," but used merely to be specific about it?

August 22, 2018

Rick392366

So, in the absence of Tips & Notes, I am going to ask a question to try to clarify this. Does Indonesian use adverbs to be precise about time in the way we would use tenses?

Yes.
You deserve a big compliment.
I think you're the first one to observe this.
Well done !!! Indonesian uses adverbs (and other words) to indicate time & tenses.

Are those adverbs not required, i.e. one can talk about the future or past without an adverb like "akan," but used merely to be specific about it?

Yes.
You're right again.
Adverbs are used to be specific about about time/tense.

When leaving out those adverbs, no indication is given about time/tense.
Only the action is being described.
That works fine in Indonesian.
But it doesn't work in English (or in any other language that uses time/tenses/verb conjugations).
The lack of context in the sentences is one of the reasons that many Indonesian sentences are translated in an "awkward" / "unnatural" sounding sentence.

I've seen many "awkward" English translations.
It's no problem for me.
Actually, it has it's charms.
Most of those awkward translations reflect the sentence structure and the logic of Bahasa Indonesia.

Look at it from the bright side.
No genders, no articles, no plurals, no declensions, no verb conjugations, no tenses,............no sweat

:-)

August 22, 2018

JamesTWils

It's a wonderfully efficient little grammar. Bahasa Indonesia is definitely one of the languages I am enjoying the most.

That tolerance for awkward, literal translations seems to me a useful skill in our electronically aided age. While everyone rightfully bemoans the automatic translations that one gets from a Google Translate or other machines, I find that a little acquaintance with the structure of the language often allows me to understand a translation that many people apparently just see as gobbledy-❤❤❤❤.

August 22, 2018

Rick392366

Yes, the grammar is very efficient & logical.
The system of affixes (imbuhan) is probably the only thing that can be viewed as being complex.
However, I think that it's not that complex at all.
There are only a handful of them and the setup is very logical.
It's just too bad that there are not enough "Tips & notes" about this subject.
This lack of info creates an extra barrier for the language learners.

August 22, 2018

JamesTWils

I don't know why, but I love languages, like Hungarian and Turkish, that use a lot of affixes.

I hope the contributors will eventually add more Tips & Notes in an updated version of the course. That's what a lot of the older languages have done.

August 22, 2018

Ccf-Uk

Thank you so much!

August 22, 2018

Speedy32

No thank you

February 11, 2019

1CN5ijzC

since verbs are tense-less, the helping word can be omitted if the context are clear, but i strongly suggest to use it

August 22, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.