"Kita lihat nanti."

Translation:We will see later.

August 22, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


volumniax

You can't really say this in English and be understood. "We see" is present, so can't happen later. "We'll see" is common, but implies a later time, so "later" wouldn't be said. And if you were going to see a person or object or movie, for example, it would probably be more common to say, "We'll go see X later" or "We can go see/do X later."


JamesTWils

I agree with you that it must be translated with the future in English (or possibly with the past, if part of a narrative), but I do not think it needs an object, unless one is clearly implied in Indonesian. I will often use the expression "we will see," often with "later" or "tomorrow" or some other expression of time, in the sense of us coming to know the truth at some later time.


NudibranchsRcool

Yep agree. It uses 'nanti' which puts us in the future therefore we need our english future verbs like 'will' etc.


HarryHardbody

Your young son asks you for a popsicle but he's already had one. "Can i have just one more?? - No, not right now. We'll see later, after you've had dinner."

Later that night: "I didn't say you definitely COULD have one, I said: We'll see! You didn't eat your vegetables, so you don't get dessert!"

Could also be a husband explaining to a family member "No, me and the wife don't want to have kids just yet. We'll see later." :)


arielkbt

Should be "We'll see" (according to my Indonesian friend)


XavierLamb9

Would "Kita akan lihat" be acceptable?


Chuck169

Lihat = watch, see, look. Any should be correct

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.