1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kita lihat nanti."

"Kita lihat nanti."

Translation:We will see later.

August 22, 2018

6 Comments


volumniax

You can't really say this in English and be understood. "We see" is present, so can't happen later. "We'll see" is common, but implies a later time, so "later" wouldn't be said. And if you were going to see a person or object or movie, for example, it would probably be more common to say, "We'll go see X later" or "We can go see/do X later."


JamesTWils

I agree with you that it must be translated with the future in English (or possibly with the past, if part of a narrative), but I do not think it needs an object, unless one is clearly implied in Indonesian. I will often use the expression "we will see," often with "later" or "tomorrow" or some other expression of time, in the sense of us coming to know the truth at some later time.


NudibranchsRcool

Yep agree. It uses 'nanti' which puts us in the future therefore we need our english future verbs like 'will' etc.


arielkbt

Should be "We'll see" (according to my Indonesian friend)


XavierLamb9

Would "Kita akan lihat" be acceptable?


Chuck919019

Lihat = watch, see, look. Any should be correct

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.