"Kumpulkan sepuluh piring dari sana."

Translation:Gather ten plates from there.

August 22, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


volumniax

"Get" or "fetch" or "bring" might be more common that "gather."


NudibranchsRcool

Yes agree. 'Gather' sounds weird. Although we do use gather + up for other objects, e.g. 'gather up your clothes'


lili114354

yes to all of those suggestions, and also 'collect', but not 'gather' in this particular instance.

it's a fine distinction, admittedly, but for plates, no...


donny309620

"Ambilkan sepuluh piring dari sana"


arbor092

I agree with the comments regarding 'gather', and add that 'dishes' is marked incorrect. Is piring a plate in the generic sense such as a piece of flat metal?


LawrieFild

Why not "Get ten plates from there."???

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.