1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kumpulkan sepuluh piring dar…

"Kumpulkan sepuluh piring dari sana."

Translation:Gather ten plates from there.

August 22, 2018

6 Comments


volumniax

"Get" or "fetch" or "bring" might be more common that "gather."


NudibranchsRcool

Yes agree. 'Gather' sounds weird. Although we do use gather + up for other objects, e.g. 'gather up your clothes'


lili114354

yes to all of those suggestions, and also 'collect', but not 'gather' in this particular instance.

it's a fine distinction, admittedly, but for plates, no...


donny309620

"Ambilkan sepuluh piring dari sana"


Keith_APP

Is this skill about words ending with -an that aren't nouns?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.