1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं शाम को जागती हूँ।"

"मैं शाम को जागती हूँ।"

Translation:I wake up in the evening.

August 22, 2018

11 Comments


Topaz_Blue

Duo being a typical owl ;)


Nanase4367

This sentence sounds like as if Duo is female.


Mungwatt

Female owls do exist :)


Thorsten781499

Can someone explain when the "ko" is needed in theses sentences?


hptroll

From ansers I gather in other topics, “ko” seems to imply a more precise moment. So, if you specify an hour in a period of the day (like the night), you’re going to need “ko”. Some periods of the day seem to be considered more precise than others, which leads to the use or omission of “ko”, even if you don’t specify a time.

Can a native maybe confirm or correct my understanding?


Abhishek102268

As I explained earlier in the previous question, 'को' and 'में' are the hindi preposition like 'in' and 'at' in the english. You can also interchange the word 'को' with 'में' it doesn't make much difference like

मैं दोपहर में खाना खाता हूं। मैं दोपहर को खाना खाता हूं।

मैं रात को दौड़ता हूं। मैं रात में दौड़ता हूं।

But we mostly use the word 'को' with 'सुबह' and 'शाम' like मैं सुबह को नाश्ता करता हूं। मैं शाम को बाजार जाता हूं।

Although you can avoid the word 'को' with 'सुबह' like मैं सुबह नाश्ता करता हूं। मैं सुबह दौड़ता हूं।

But remember when you are telling someone what time is it in hindi you always use the word 'के' like सुबह के 7:00 बजे। शाम के 7:00 बजे। दोपहर के 12:00 बजे।

Note: We never say the word बजा in hindi like सुबह के 8:00 बजा। रात के 8:00 बजा। It is wrong. If you say this you will be making joke of yourself in front of your Hindi speaking friends;)


BelaVeda

Does anyone else regularly kick themselves for typing मैं शाम को जाती हूँ in the listening exercises? I sleepwalk into that one every time.


ErfanRezamand

शाम sham is an Arabic loanword


vinay92

Really? I would have thought its from Persian considering it's so close to the Sanskrit सायम्


ErfanRezamand

Yes, you are right, thas sham means something else https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D8%B4%D8%A7%D9%85

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.