"दूध गरम है।"

Translation:The milk is hot.

August 22, 2018

8 Comments


mayateacher

is there no way to differentiate between hot and warm? Is it just the same word?

August 22, 2018

zeebo7

I don't believe it's in use in modern Hindi, but I think the Sanskrit word was perhaps तपति? This is just a shot in the dark though, as I don't know Sanskrit. (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E0%A4%A4%E0%A4%AA%E0%A4%A4%E0%A4%BF#Sanskrit).

I can say, however, that the root of the word is tep*, from PIE, which is where we get 'tepid' in English :)

EDIT: I asked my Indian gf and she said it's गुनगुना, which means lukewarm/warm, but can't be used for things like weather (only water/food, etc.).

August 23, 2018

RanzoG

How hot is hot? How warm is warm? If you want it "piping hot," say garam-garam. If you want it "lukewarm", say kosā. If you want it in between, i.e. "warm-hot," say garam.

August 23, 2018

emrys29

Garam is used for hot. For warm, we say 'halka/thoda garam' which basically translates to 'less hot'.
I'm sure there must be formal word that directly translates to warm but i told you the most common way native speakers say it.

August 23, 2018

mayateacher

When I was in New Delhi and asked at a shop to buy a bottle of water. The guy reached to give me refrigerated water. I said no. Then he handed me a different bottle and said Garam, and I understood it to mean room temperature. For the rest of my trip I asked for garam pani, and got what I wanted. So, is this another meaning of garam? It certainly was not hot water.

August 23, 2018

whimslcott

I'm guessing the reason it won't let me get away without the definite article is because "milk is hot" would be दूध गरम होता है or something?

November 8, 2018

enwired

That sounds right.

December 7, 2018

Sugargliders0416

let it pass if i say that it wont make a difference

December 19, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.