1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "दूध गरम है।"

"दूध गरम है।"

Translation:The milk is hot.

August 22, 2018

11 Comments


mayateacher

is there no way to differentiate between hot and warm? Is it just the same word?


RanzoG

How hot is hot? How warm is warm? If you want it "piping hot," say garam-garam. If you want it "lukewarm", say kosā. If you want it in between, i.e. "warm-hot," say garam.


zeebo7

I don't believe it's in use in modern Hindi, but I think the Sanskrit word was perhaps तपति? This is just a shot in the dark though, as I don't know Sanskrit. (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E0%A4%A4%E0%A4%AA%E0%A4%A4%E0%A4%BF#Sanskrit).

I can say, however, that the root of the word is tep*, from PIE, which is where we get 'tepid' in English :)

EDIT: I asked my Indian gf and she said it's गुनगुना, which means lukewarm/warm, but can't be used for things like weather (only water/food, etc.).


emrys29

Garam is used for hot. For warm, we say 'halka/thoda garam' which basically translates to 'less hot'.
I'm sure there must be formal word that directly translates to warm but i told you the most common way native speakers say it.


mayateacher

When I was in New Delhi and asked at a shop to buy a bottle of water. The guy reached to give me refrigerated water. I said no. Then he handed me a different bottle and said Garam, and I understood it to mean room temperature. For the rest of my trip I asked for garam pani, and got what I wanted. So, is this another meaning of garam? It certainly was not hot water.


whimslcott

I'm guessing the reason it won't let me get away without the definite article is because "milk is hot" would be दूध गरम होता है or something?


enwired

That sounds right.


daniellal346

let it pass if i say that it wont make a difference


blaqvernaq

"Milk is hot" and "Milk is warm" are both marked incorrect. But both are acceptable translations, right?


mike658920

My response was also marked incorrect, but it seems the definite article (The milk...) is demanded. Google translate (which cannot always be trusted, admittedly) accepts our answers. Just as in English, hot and warm are relative terms.(Just tune into the weather reporter in July, and then in January in New England to experience a 60F degree cold day, and a 60F degree warm day respectively.)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.