"Ini mungkin buku yang paling berat."

Translation:This may be the heaviest book.

August 22, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lili114354

'this may be the heaviest book' | 'this may be the book that is the heaviest' | 'this may be the book which is the heaviest'

'this is possibly the heaviest book' | 'this is possibly the book that is the heaviest' | 'this is possibly the book which is the heaviest'

'this is probably the heaviest book' | 'this is probably the book that is the heaviest' | 'this is probably the book which is the heaviest'

'this is perhaps the heaviest book' | 'this is perhaps the book that is the heaviest' | 'this is perhaps the book which is the heaviest'


SherleneKl

The word 'may' is not correct English despite being colloquially used. 'May' is used to give permission - boleh. 'Might' is the correct way to state that concept in English. This 'might' be the heaviest book, not this 'may' be the heaviest book. May is used when asking permission or granting permission. eg "May I use your biro?. Yes, you may use it.'


CorSleutel2701

Terberat and paling berat are always interchangeable?


JamesTWils

Does "paling" always require "yang"?


Rick392366

Does "paling" always require "yang"?

No.
"yang" is used for emphasis.
In this case, it's to emphasize "buku", the same way that the word "that"/ "which" can be used in English.
Like this :
"This maybe the book that is the heaviest"


SherleneKl

I wrote, 'this book is possibly the most heavy' but it was not accepted. Any idea why it was rejected please?


Kraftvanermel

is 'This is probably the toughest book' also possible?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.