1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ini mungkin buku yang paling…

"Ini mungkin buku yang paling berat."

Translation:This may be the heaviest book.

August 22, 2018

15 Comments


lili114354

'this may be the heaviest book' | 'this may be the book that is the heaviest' | 'this may be the book which is the heaviest'

'this is possibly the heaviest book' | 'this is possibly the book that is the heaviest' | 'this is possibly the book which is the heaviest'

'this is probably the heaviest book' | 'this is probably the book that is the heaviest' | 'this is probably the book which is the heaviest'

'this is perhaps the heaviest book' | 'this is perhaps the book that is the heaviest' | 'this is perhaps the book which is the heaviest'


JamesTWils

Does "paling" always require "yang"?


Rick392366

Does "paling" always require "yang"?

No.
"yang" is used for emphasis.
In this case, it's to emphasize "buku", the same way that the word "that"/ "which" can be used in English.
Like this :
"This maybe the book that is the heaviest"


JamesTWils

OK, so almost a matter of style. That clears up a lot.


Rick392366

hmmm.....I was thinking (again) about your original question :

Does "paling" always require "yang"?

No, "paling" doesn't always require "yang".

However, in this sentence it would sound strange to me without "yang".

"paling" is a word that is used as a superlative.
Putting an extra emphasis on a superlative, makes it even more super.
:-)


JamesTWils

So, "Ini mungkin buku yang paling berat" sounds odd, but would "Buku ini paling berat" sound right?


Rick392366

So, "Ini mungkin buku yang paling berat" sounds odd, but would "Buku ini paling berat" sound right?

No.
The other way around.
"Ini mungkin buku yang paling berat"
That sounds more natural to me.


JamesTWils

Sorry, I meant to say "Ini mungkin buku paling berat" would be odd. Now I guess they both would be odd. Clearly, though, there must be a way to say "This book is the heaviest." If "paling berat" cannot be used predicatively, then how would you say it?


Rick392366

Yes, and it's frequently used, especially in colloquial form.
Here it's used to put extra emphasis, thereby changing mood/atmosphere of the sentence.
It can also be used to connect two clauses.
Basically in the same way the word "that" or "which" is used in English to connect two clauses.
To connect the one with the other.
I've already seen such sentences.
Sooner or later, they'll pop up in the sentence discussion board.


evabstracted

Would paling berat have the same meaning as terberat?


Rick392366

Yes.
paling berat = terberat.


Cor665827

Terberat and paling berat are always interchangeable?


Speedy12846

ㅛㅐㅕ ㅁㄱㄷ 냐 여ㅡㅠ.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.