Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quince hombres"

Translation:Fifteen men

4 years ago

15 Comments


cipher1025

... on a dead man's chest, yo ho ho

2 years ago

Timberhawk
Timberhawk

¡ ... y una botella de ron!

2 years ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

Drink and the devil had done for the rest Yo ho ho and a bottle of rum!

1 year ago

toggitang
toggitang

Y'all really beat me to it!!!!! :)

1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

Aaaaaarrrrrrgggghh! I was going to say all of this! Oh well. You guys are all awesome. Here's to Treasure Island!

1 year ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

Don't worry! I'll give you a like!

1 year ago

vanw39
vanw39

1 year ago

toggitang
toggitang

Because, eh hem, sir, um, you poured it all last night when you were drunk.... heheh...

1 year ago

Pat-Dog

Sounds like heaven to me.

2 years ago

animusanthem

...en un arcón de un muerto hombre, yo ho ho y una botella de ron...

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

This should probably be "yo jo jo" in Spanish.

1 year ago

krwq
krwq

I can't see the difference between people and men (same for the Spanish corresponding). I tried reading definitions of both and still looks the same. Does anyone have any examples or explanation on what the difference is?

2 years ago

rspreng

men = males, people can be a mixed group

2 years ago

Blanguage1

People in spanish is gente. Men in Spanish is hombre. Había muy poca gente en la inauguración de la galería. This means There were very few people at the gallery opening. . Había muy poca hombre en la inauguración de la galería. This means There were very few men at the gallery opening. I hope this helped you.

2 years ago

IraHatam

I'm too lazy to type the letters and I typed 15 instead.

1 year ago