1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I am Raj."

"I am Raj."

Translation:मैं राज हूँ।

August 22, 2018

35 Comments


ph.oH6xW9

Sorry i am just joking


openminded2

What is the significance of the dot over the hoon?


emrys29

It produces a nasalized n sound. It's called a chandrabindu(moon dot). I suggest you to listen to its pronoucnciation on google translate if it was for some reason not working here.


SumoChan

That dot is called CHANDRA-BINDU. Without that it is just HOO and not Hoon,The chandra-bindu is called anunasik in formal hindi grammar.


YashSantos6

That creates a nosal sound


Jomana420011

What is the difference between ंandँ


vinay92

ं (called Bindu (dot) or Anusvaar) stands for a nasal consonant. It has to be pronounced like one of Hindi's five nasal consonants (ङ, ञ़, ण, न and म). For example, हिंदी is pronounced 'Hindi' where the ं is pronounced as न(n). Similarly, लंबा (tall) is pronounced 'Lamba' where the ं is pronounced as म(m). Which of the five nasal consonants it is pronounced as in a particular word depends on the letter that follows.

ँ (called Chandrabindu (moon-dot) or Anunaasik) stands for vowel nasalisation. When it is present in a word, you try to make the vowel sound with your nose as well as your mouth. For example, in माँ, the vowel is आ. The 'aa' sound should come from both your nose and mouth.

In some words, where there is no space above the horizontal line to put the ँ because of the other diacritic marks, we use the ं in its place with the understanding that we still want to nasalise the vowel. For example, में (in) where we should nasalise the ए vowel.


Jomana420011

Thank you so much :)


AnnaAnahata

I can't find that chandra bindu in my hindi keyboard that is in my phone. I can find other spots like ंऺ ॅ ॉ ॆ ऀ ॑ ॓ ॔ except the right one :( i even tried ॅ and ं together but it turns out this ॅं do you have any suggestions?


vinay92

Which keyboard are you using? If it's the GBoard Hindi keyboard in Android, you need to long press the ं key to get ँ


Gita-ji

I found that on my Mac, using Keyboard Preference and adding Hindi – QWERTY as the Input Source, I can get a ॅ by pressing 'q' and if I then press Shift m ं it adds them to form ॅं which is the chandrabindu. What do you see on your phone?

Note that you then need to add a space afterwards so it registers that you have finished constructing the syllable—or DL flags it as an error.
[See Vinay's solution below! Use option + m]


vinay92

That looks like the Chandrabindu to human readers but systems like Duolingo won't accept it as the Chandrabindu.
Instead, use option+m in the Mac Devanagari keyboard to get ँ.


Gita-ji

Thank you Vinay; your suggestions works.
Do you know how to make ठ on the Mac Devanagari keyboard? I have to resort to https://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/devanagari.htm for this.


vinay92

Option+Shift+T
Similarly, Option+Shift+D gives ढ and Option+Shift+S gives ष.


dandelyle

मैं लायल हूँ :)


rprabhune

is there a feminine version of hoon?


MihiYoon

No, there isn't.


vishal111

Mein Raj hoon and mein hoon Raj should work either way.


floryculture

Felt the same when I got Main hu Raj wrong


ph.SUuEgS

मुझे डुओलिंगो से प्यार है


Athalawulfaz

Roman transliteration: 'mai Raj hū̃' or 'mai Raj huum.'


vinay92

'Maĩ Rāj hū̃' in the ISO 15919 transliteration scheme.


ph.50O1iJ

ᴡʜᴀᴛ ɪꜱ ᴅɪꜰꜰᴇʀᴇɴᴄᴇ ɪ ᴀᴍ ʀᴀᴊ ᴀɴᴅ ᴍᴀ ʜᴜ ʀᴀᴊ


JustCallMe_Cece

Why are they pronouncing hu as nu? Beacuse the moon like thing and the dot tells us to pronounciat like that. :D


ph.ml4naH

Sorry i do not look that word

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.