"I am Raj."

Translation:मैं राज हूँ।

August 22, 2018

7 Comments


openminded2

What is the significance of the dot over the hoon?

August 22, 2018

emrys29

It produces a nasalized n sound. It's called a chandrabindu(moon dot). I suggest you to listen to its pronoucnciation on google translate if it was for some reason not working here.

August 23, 2018

openminded2

I thought "Noor" was "moon", as in Nur Jahan, making it "noorbindu". (haha) I wasn't asking about the pronunciation, I was asking about the grammatical relevance of the moon dot. When is it used vs not used?

August 23, 2018

zeebo7

No significance. Unlike the anuswar ं which sometimes indicates a plural (है vs हैं), ँ is just a pronunciation element like any other sound in the language.

August 26, 2018

RadhikaPrabhune

is there a feminine version of hoon?

September 28, 2018

MihiYoon

No, there isn't.

April 9, 2019

RyanMercha

No sound

March 31, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.