"Dia saja."

Translation:Only him.

August 22, 2018

13 Comments


joeldipops

I have no idea what this is meant to mean.

September 6, 2018

KTo228

You are in a better position than me, I thought I knew what it meant, and was wrong.

September 28, 2018

arielkbt

So I asked my Indonesian friend and she says it could be used in the context of a choice between two options. For example: "Who should be hired as the manager, Person A or Person B?" "B saja"

Still not sure of the best way to translate this exercise though. Maybe "He is better"?

September 14, 2018

joeldipops

Interesting. I think the answer, then, is to trash this sentence, and try again with "Siapa yang manajer yg lebih bagus? Tono saja!" or something like that.

September 14, 2018

mschwabnz

Just him/her. Only he/her.

October 4, 2018

volumniax

Unusual construction for English. There's a saying, "Better him than me," but that's about it. Does it mean, "he is better than something"?

August 22, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

And looking up the word "saja" online gives the meaning "only" and not "better". I am so confused.

September 12, 2018

KTo228

In British English there's also the use of "better him" to mean to surpass or beat someone.

September 28, 2018

NudibranchsRcool

Or How about "better to choose/pick him" as that seems to be the context we are referring to for this phrase?

September 14, 2018

svLjZvvx

I thought that 'saja' meant 'only' and this is given as a translation but is not accepted

September 29, 2018

Ria___

I would have thought this would translate to "just him"? E.g. "Siapa yang mau naik gunung?" "dia saja."

September 30, 2018

DaniV1

My Indonesian friends use it to mean "only him/her";"just him/her". In terms of a choice, it could mean "only him" as in "he is the only possible/acceptable choice" which could be interpreted as "he is the best choice available".

October 19, 2018

Fabfifties

Better him / only him, better that only him, or that's how I sorta see it

October 21, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.