"Dia saja."

Translation:Only him.

August 22, 2018

15 Comments


joeldipops

I have no idea what this is meant to mean.


KTo228

You are in a better position than me, I thought I knew what it meant, and was wrong.


arielkbt

So I asked my Indonesian friend and she says it could be used in the context of a choice between two options. For example: "Who should be hired as the manager, Person A or Person B?" "B saja"

Still not sure of the best way to translate this exercise though. Maybe "He is better"?


joeldipops

Interesting. I think the answer, then, is to trash this sentence, and try again with "Siapa yang manajer yg lebih bagus? Tono saja!" or something like that.


mschwabnz

Just him/her. Only he/her.


volumniax

Unusual construction for English. There's a saying, "Better him than me," but that's about it. Does it mean, "he is better than something"?


tsuj1g1r1

And looking up the word "saja" online gives the meaning "only" and not "better". I am so confused.


KTo228

In British English there's also the use of "better him" to mean to surpass or beat someone.


DuskyDaniel

Is there a difference between 'saja' and 'hanya'?


arielkbt

I think just in positioning but not in meaning. Hanya goes before the verb/noun it’s referring to while saja goes at the end of the sentence.


NudibranchsRcool

Or How about "better to choose/pick him" as that seems to be the context we are referring to for this phrase?


svLjZvvx

I thought that 'saja' meant 'only' and this is given as a translation but is not accepted


Ria___

I would have thought this would translate to "just him"? E.g. "Siapa yang mau naik gunung?" "dia saja."


DaniV1

My Indonesian friends use it to mean "only him/her";"just him/her". In terms of a choice, it could mean "only him" as in "he is the only possible/acceptable choice" which could be interpreted as "he is the best choice available".


Fabfifties

Better him / only him, better that only him, or that's how I sorta see it

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.