1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Koranmu dirilis hari ini."

"Koranmu dirilis hari ini."

Translation:Your newspaper is released today.

August 22, 2018

12 Comments


Flanders1

surely it means published not released.. it just doesn't make sense to me in English


arielkbt

"Your newspaper was released today" should work too.


Rick392366

"Your newspaper was released today" should work too.

Yes, you're right, but it's not accepted as a correct answer.
I just reported it.


tsuj1g1r1

This "rilis", is it a European loan? Or does it just accidentally sound the same as English "release"?


Rick392366

Yes, you're right, it's a loanword from English ('release').


RobertEddy

Point of meaning: what happens to a newspaper when it is released? Does it run into the woods, trying to find its former life?


dwOxHTZv

"Your newspaper is being released today": is that acceptable?


Ccf-Uk

“Your newspaper released today” or “Your newspaper will be released today” would be better.


donny309620

Why not "Koranmu diterbitkan hari ini"?


RobertStew949868

But in American English it sounds like the newspaper was being held hostage or was a prisoner of some kind!


Green_wood

Your newspapers are released today? Shouldn't it be correct too?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.