"Saya harus bisa."

Translation:I must be able to.

August 22, 2018

5 Comments


KTo228

This is another sentence fragment, a sentence needs an object subject and a verb, this one just has a subject and a verb but no object, it's something that can occur naturally in a poem, song or in dialogue e.t.c. but cannot stand alone by itself. The simplest thing here is to acknowledge that it is incomplete by punctuatiing with ellipses "I must be able..."

September 28, 2018

mschwabnz

Not all verbs need objects, only transitive verbs do.

October 4, 2018

volumniax

This sentence requires a complement which answers the question, “what must you be able to do, etc.”

August 22, 2018

Winmar

It at least needs "to" on the end

August 23, 2018

mschwabnz

I must be able to.

October 4, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.