"Balik kanan sekarang!"

Translation:Turn around to the right now!

August 22, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tsuj1g1r1

"Turn right" is valid English.


Speedy12846

Turn right right now.


mschwabnz

Balik means to return or turn around. Belok means to turn. I agree with Sam67858 that it should be belok kanan and not balik kanan. The English translation would be either turn right or turn to the right now.


Springinbali

I check sentances like this with my Indonesian wife and she says this sentance is rubbish. Indonesians would only use belok in this context.


fhwqhgads

It can't even mean "make a U-turn by going right"?


Rizadikur

Not rubbish. The English translation is just weird. "Balik kanan" Means a U-turn to the right. "Belok kanan" means you turn right


Sam67858

Should be ‘belok kanan sekarang’?


Raekima

Belok and balik are different.
Belok: turn left or right, more or less 90°

Balik: turn around, 180°, go back


gabrielcereal

I said "turn around now" which has the same meaning and I got it marked wrong, reported.


tsuj1g1r1

Just don't forget to translate kanan, which means "right," as in the opposite of "left."


donny309620

The Indonesian sentence should read: "Belok ke kanan sekarang!" "Balik" means "turnaround".


Chepha_63

This not an English sentence


Ramjam720

The English sentence requires a period or comma before the word now, or the intent is lost. "Turn around to the right, now." OR "Turn around to the right. Now!"


BuleGila1

I never heard balik. Always belok


Chepha_63

Turn right would seem more correct. You cannot turn around ( 180degrees right

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.