1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Balik kanan sekarang!"

"Balik kanan sekarang!"

Translation:Turn around to the right now!

August 22, 2018

10 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

"Turn right" is valid English.


Speedy12846

Turn right right now.


mschwabnz

Balik means to return or turn around. Belok means to turn. I agree with Sam67858 that it should be belok kanan and not balik kanan. The English translation would be either turn right or turn to the right now.


Sam67858

Should be ‘belok kanan sekarang’?


thatonebeckfan

I said "turn around now" which has the same meaning and I got it marked wrong, reported.


tsuj1g1r1

Just don't forget to translate kanan, which means "right," as in the opposite of "left."


KatrinaTheLamia

This feels really awkward for some reason.


donny309620

The Indonesian sentence should read: "Belok ke kanan sekarang!" "Balik" means "turnaround".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.